CGTalk > Technical > Technical and Hardware
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-28-2011, 06:32 PM   #1
Arre
Veteran
 
Arre's Avatar
Arvid Forsberg
Senior CG Supervisor
Sweden
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 30
Quadro 4000 and Maya 2012

Hey gang,

Anyone have fresh numbers/benchs using a Quadro 4000 with Maya 2012? I have heard many people saying that it is 4-5x faster in viewports compared to the 580 GTX and I am hoping that this is still the case with the latest Maya.

This seems fast: http://vimeo.com/20154974

Cheers and thanks in advance!

Last edited by Arre : 08-28-2011 at 07:03 PM.
 
Old 08-29-2011, 04:17 AM   #2
cgbeige
Expert
 
cgbeige's Avatar
portfolio
Dave Girard
Opinions are mine. You can't have them.
San_Francisrococo, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,002
I posted that video. It's only slightly faster in Maya (in OS X) than my Radeon 5870. It's not going to be noticeably faster than a GTX 285, especially not in viewport 2, which is more like a game engine.

don't bother. Quadros are about 90 parts hype, 10 parts low power consumption.
 
Old 08-29-2011, 07:47 AM   #3
Arre
Veteran
 
Arre's Avatar
Arvid Forsberg
Senior CG Supervisor
Sweden
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by cgbeige
I posted that video. It's only slightly faster in Maya (in OS X) than my Radeon 5870. It's not going to be noticeably faster than a GTX 285, especially not in viewport 2, which is more like a game engine.

don't bother. Quadros are about 90 parts hype, 10 parts low power consumption.


Ohhh, OK. You have just saved me a bunch of money then, thanks.

Are you sure that this isn't just on OS X though? I use Mac a lot too, but this one was meant for a HP Z210 running Win7pro x64. And I know that the 4000 has had some issues on OS X, but I do not know if that has been fixed on Lion..?

But, I think that I will get the GTX 580 'Phantom' with 3gb RAM instead then because I need some CUDA-power for Vray and Octane.

Cheers!
 
Old 08-29-2011, 07:13 PM   #4
cgbeige
Expert
 
cgbeige's Avatar
portfolio
Dave Girard
Opinions are mine. You can't have them.
San_Francisrococo, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,002
Yes, the Quadro issues are fixed on Lion. It's really nice now and very stable. The drivers are different for the Quadro and Geforce on Windows but there are only very specific instances where they make a noticeable advantage for the Quadro, none of which would affect Maya viewport 2 or Mudbox.

V-Ray doesn't use CUDA - it uses OpenCL but you will still benefit from the faster CUDA cores since they are used.
 
Old 12-18-2011, 09:32 PM   #5
oneczech
Frequenter
 
oneczech's Avatar
portfolio
ANOMALIA
Prague, Czech Republic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 263
Hi,

so the GTX 580 'Phantom' is actually as fast as Quadro 4000 if not faster with more RAM .. BUT significantly cheaper? .. also good for Vray on Mac OSX with Maya 2012?

wow, if this is true, then this would be a nice solid information before i invest my money now,

correct???

thank you
david

PS
i have actually posted another question on some other thread before i found this one. So sorry cgbeige if you may find two questions by me on two different locations
__________________
oneczech
 
Old 12-19-2011, 06:00 PM   #6
OliverG
New Member
portfolio
Oliver G
BE Animation
London, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 4
I run a GTX560 with Maya 2012 and never run into any problems. I have a Quadro 4000 in my machine at work and i haven't noticed any discernable difference in performance, including in the viewport.

Another of our work computers uses a 580GTX, as the person using it with Maya 2012 is a vRay user. He has noticed a marked improvement in viewport previews in vRay thanks to the 580GTX's higher number of cores than vRay's OpenCL can take advantage of.
 
Old 12-20-2011, 01:19 PM   #7
oneczech
Frequenter
 
oneczech's Avatar
portfolio
ANOMALIA
Prague, Czech Republic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 263
the thing about Mac Pro is that it looks like i cannot use GTX 580 with MAC ... so i found out.
__________________
oneczech
 
Old 12-27-2011, 09:47 AM   #8
Pandusen
PRO
Martin Hinrichsen
Copenhagen, Denmark
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 61
for Mac the GForce cards seams to perform quite ok. but on PC you are screwed with anything above the GTX285. The 4XX and 5XX series are crippled like hell by Nvidia. at work i use a Quadro 5000 which easily handles around 20 million Poly's at a steady 50-60fps in the viewport. at home i have a GTX 570 which chokes at 400.000 Poly's with a laggy 10-14fps. my old GTX285 handles 2 mil Poly's just fine at the same frame rate as the Quadro.
 
Old 04-06-2012, 02:48 PM   #9
realmISR
New Member
J Hu
New York, USA
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 20
Does the statements here still hold true?

I plan on getting a new build soon, so I'm still figuring out if I should dish out the money for a Quadro or just stay with a GeForce...

I am a freelance artist who uses both Photoshop (would need cuda cores) and Maya/Zbrush/Realflow.

I hear that the new Geforece 680s suck with Maya?
 
Old 04-07-2012, 02:54 PM   #10
cgbeige
Expert
 
cgbeige's Avatar
portfolio
Dave Girard
Opinions are mine. You can't have them.
San_Francisrococo, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,002
Photoshop doesn't use CUDA. CS6 uses OpenGL/OpenCL on OS X and DirectX/OpenCL on Windows:
http://www.can-con.ca/temps/f76c5aeb.png

Nvidia did an amazing job at spreading that misinformation but it's false. CS5 uses OpenGL/DirectX and no CUDA/OpenCL.

Last edited by cgbeige : 04-07-2012 at 02:59 PM.
 
Old 04-07-2012, 03:03 PM   #11
cgbeige
Expert
 
cgbeige's Avatar
portfolio
Dave Girard
Opinions are mine. You can't have them.
San_Francisrococo, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,002
Quote:
Originally Posted by NoxLupi
for Mac the GForce cards seams to perform quite ok. but on PC you are screwed with anything above the GTX285. The 4XX and 5XX series are crippled like hell by Nvidia. at work i use a Quadro 5000 which easily handles around 20 million Poly's at a steady 50-60fps in the viewport. at home i have a GTX 570 which chokes at 400.000 Poly's with a laggy 10-14fps. my old GTX285 handles 2 mil Poly's just fine at the same frame rate as the Quadro.


that's really interesting. I want to do a benchmark to see if these new crippled Windows Geforce drivers are for real. Have you tried viewport 2 with the newer cards?
 
Old 04-08-2012, 03:35 AM   #12
realmISR
New Member
J Hu
New York, USA
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by cgbeige
Photoshop doesn't use CUDA. CS6 uses OpenGL/OpenCL on OS X and DirectX/OpenCL on Windows:
http://www.can-con.ca/temps/f76c5aeb.png

Nvidia did an amazing job at spreading that misinformation but it's false. CS5 uses OpenGL/DirectX and no CUDA/OpenCL.


Really? I swear I must have seen charts a few times comparing speeds "with cuda cores"...

Oh boy
 
Old 04-08-2012, 04:55 AM   #13
sentry66
Expert
 
sentry66's Avatar
portfolio
node crazy
USA
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,107
yeah, anything newer than geforce 460 has botched drivers for maya with windows. Really pissed me off since it suddenly came out of left field. You get something like 1.1-1.7 fps in maya's standard viewport regardless of polycount - well maybe a cube would be higher.

I tried all available drivers at the time and tried doing some driver hacking things. Nothing worked.

Nvidia obviously wants people to buy quadros for maya while they still can before viewport 2.0 completely takes over. Until that happens, I'd choose a Quadro for maya on Windows 7

Last edited by sentry66 : 04-08-2012 at 06:39 PM.
 
Old 04-08-2012, 01:44 PM   #14
realmISR
New Member
J Hu
New York, USA
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 20
so you're saying as long as I use viewport 2.0, then I don't need a quadro?

That changes things.
 
Old 04-08-2012, 02:18 PM   #15
cgbeige
Expert
 
cgbeige's Avatar
portfolio
Dave Girard
Opinions are mine. You can't have them.
San_Francisrococo, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,002
Jesus that's awful. What a dick move.

Viewport 2 is really good but it still has a version or two to go before it can be used most of the time. They added a ton of additional support in 2013 but it is not as stable or flawless as vp 1. It's good for browsing high poly scenes tho
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.