Holes.Trim or extrude?

Become a member of the CGSociety

Connect, Share, and Learn with our Large Growing CG Art Community. It's Free!

THREAD CLOSED
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05 May 2009   #1
Holes.Trim or extrude?

Hey everyone.

I've got the following issue.I have to create a quite simple curved surface with several holes in it,and output mesh is to be poly.Trimming seems to be perfect here,but the problem is that once the nurbs surface is converted to polygonal,poly's distribution is extemely uneven,specially near holes.I thought that maybe i would achieve proper holes by extruding polys,but result is not that precise and smooth as trimmed NURBS.I don't think that rebuilding converted mesh with Split Poly tool is a right way...Maybe you guys know how to make it?Thanks
 
Old 06 June 2009   #2
hi friend. can you show a pic to see what you're trying to do. would be easier to help.
 
Old 06 June 2009   #3
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.