CGTalk > Software Specific Forums > Autodesk 3ds max
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-28-2013, 06:42 AM   #1
bkravi
Senior 3D Artist
 
bkravi's Avatar
portfolio
Ravindra Badgujar
New Delhi, India
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 320
Open EXR Issues

I have been rendering sequences in Open EXR 16bit from 3dsmax 2013 as tiles with zip compression(which is by default). I have been rendering on backburner on over 50 machines render farm of our own.
problem is when I played back these sequences in 3dmax Ram player I get about 30% random frames showing completely black. I thought the camera is being blocked by some objects in scene while moving but when I recheck the scene there is nothing that can block the camera. now when I open the same sequence on After Effect it shows no Black frames but those frames are now appearing partially over bright and look like shuffled puzzle tiles of darker and brighter areas. I checked it on multiple computers. it happens in Nuke too. but now the interesting part is that when I send this sequence to my colleague seating at other office he can not see any such artifact. all the sequences look perfect on his machine.

What is it that is then showing the images like that in my networked PCs?

Thanks in advance
__________________
3ds max scripts

Website-
http://www.divinefx.com
 
Old 06-28-2013, 02:07 PM   #2
Charkins
Digital Handyman
 
Charkins's Avatar
portfolio
Christopher Harkins
Lead CG Artist
Kitestring
Louisville, USA
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 891
That's bizarre. Would you be able to post up a good frame and one of the bad frames for clarity?
The colleague that isn't on your network is using the same software, versions?

For what it's worth, I think you want to change your exr settings to scanline and ZIPS compression. As I understand it, that seems to be the ideal config.
__________________
Chris L. Harkins
 
Old 06-28-2013, 07:18 PM   #3
PelDaddy
Know-it-All
Joe Laffey
The Stable VFX
St. Louis, USA
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 313
If you copy the files to your local HD do they read OK?

Some apps have trouble with out of range colors (or NaN values) in the EXRs. But I would think the same version of the same app would look the same on two machines.

I agree that scanline ZIPS are best for most apps. (with a region saved for Fusion at least).
__________________
--Pel
 
Old 06-29-2013, 04:05 PM   #4
TheOnlyAaron
Expert
 
TheOnlyAaron's Avatar
portfolio
Aaron Dabelow
Technical Director
MAKE
Minneapolis, United States Minor Outlying Islands
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 288
Are these passes coming from a render element at all?
I have had issues with .exr and frames saved from a render element, and I had to convert the .exr files thr RVIO to get things working properly.
__________________
Debris Maker
Portfolio
Blog
 
Old 06-30-2013, 04:59 AM   #5
bkravi
Senior 3D Artist
 
bkravi's Avatar
portfolio
Ravindra Badgujar
New Delhi, India
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 320
Thanks guys!

Charkins - we both have same softwares - 3dsmax 2013(update-6) and AE-CS5.5, I think its happening because I saved them as tiles. but then why it runs ok on his system in after effect and why flickers like mosiac patten on my system?

TheOnlyAaron - No its not pass its a main render, I am only having Vrayzdepth pass apart from main render. For my next batch of renders I am using scanline compression. but can you tell me little more on how can I get these converted on RVIO

is there any update required for EXR to work properly?
__________________
3ds max scripts

Website-
http://www.divinefx.com
 
Old 06-30-2013, 02:44 PM   #6
bkravi
Senior 3D Artist
 
bkravi's Avatar
portfolio
Ravindra Badgujar
New Delhi, India
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 320
Its our ftp problem who partially transferred the files
__________________
3ds max scripts

Website-
http://www.divinefx.com
 
Old 06-30-2013, 03:35 PM   #7
TheOnlyAaron
Expert
 
TheOnlyAaron's Avatar
portfolio
Aaron Dabelow
Technical Director
MAKE
Minneapolis, United States Minor Outlying Islands
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 288
If you have RVIO, this is how you can have it open and export out sequences. you can changed the extensions to whatever. The reason I did it through rvio was because it could interpret the .exr with no compression settings, and then save it out with the default that had been set earlier.

Just ave this as a .bat file and you can run it to convert your passes.

Code:
"C:\Program Files\rv\bin\rvio.exe" "C:\source_####.exr" -o "C:\destination_####.exr"
__________________
Debris Maker
Portfolio
Blog
 
Old 06-30-2013, 03:35 PM   #8
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.