CGTalk > Software > Autodesk 3ds max > Plugins & Add-ons
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-26-2013, 09:30 AM   #1
filippo robino
torino, Italy
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 46
Thinking particles Shading

I search over the internet but i could not find a solotion. It is possible to change the material of an istanced object in thinking particles after the cache is done?
Old 01-26-2013, 05:17 PM   #2
New Member
orthoma's Avatar
Tsvetan Milanov
Sofia, Bulgaria
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 11
I assume you've instanced it with GeomInstance node. If so you just have to add new dynamic set outside the one where you instanced the object and assign the new material there.
Just use the particle output of the object group and feed it into the particle input of a Shape Material node and then drag and drop the new material there.

You can check out how I've done it here. (Cache record the "create teapot" dynamic set).

Last edited by orthoma : 01-26-2013 at 05:25 PM.
Old 01-26-2013, 05:33 PM   #3
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 495
tp saves mat library along with cache file. Just load it and change whatever you want except number of materials or their order.
Old 01-26-2013, 06:12 PM   #4
filippo robino
torino, Italy
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 46
ok thanks a lot
Old 01-27-2013, 06:23 PM   #5
filippo robino
torino, Italy
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 46
One more problem. I've a volume breake node that is breaking a cube. For the upper part i've used a texture that i mapped before the breaking simulation with the uv. Now i need to place a texure on the new faces that created inside the geometry.

I've tried to create a texture with a noise and a dent, but the geometry is sliding inside the texture. How can i fix it?

I want to have the texure to follow the geometry for each piece during the animation.

Old 01-28-2013, 07:54 PM   #6
precise defab worker
Glacierise's Avatar
Hristo Velev
MD/FX artist
Bottleship VFX
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4,231
Probably your texture is set to worldspace or objectspace mapping. Setting it to uv channel 1 should fix that.
Old 01-28-2013, 07:54 PM   #7
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,479
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
Thread Closed share thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Society of Digital Artists

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:28 AM.

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.