CGTalk > Software > Autodesk 3ds max > Plugins & Add-ons
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-26-2012, 06:58 AM   #1
MatteoM
life is easy... :)
 
MatteoM's Avatar
portfolio
Matteo -MatEvil- Migliorini
Job Manager - CG Artist Freelance
Florence, Italy
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 508
Error FumeFx memory

Hi,

I have this error, is the first time I see it.... Maybe I need to change some aspect of geometry or the resolution inside my FumeFx Container, but I have:

- only PFlow with the easy text geometry interaction (total 4.846 polys):
- if I change the resolution of my container I lost the details of my simulation (I have about 59 GB of WT cache and 20 Gb of default -but it's not good in default mode- );
- I use scanline for render;
- also... from tack manager the memory is very very low.... I have 16 Gb of ram on I7 @ 3,4 Ghz.



What I can do for fix that problem without lost the details of my simulation?

Thank you for now
Matteo
__________________

VFX | CG Artist
available for freelance jobs
www.art2upz.com

RnD | Simulation Reel July 2014
3D Generalist Reel Winter 2012
 
Old 09-26-2012, 08:52 AM   #2
MatteoM
life is easy... :)
 
MatteoM's Avatar
portfolio
Matteo -MatEvil- Migliorini
Job Manager - CG Artist Freelance
Florence, Italy
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 508
I don't know why... but... I render from 123-250 frame without problem... I have only one frame (122) create the error of memory....

any idea why?

Thank you for your time
Matteo
__________________

VFX | CG Artist
available for freelance jobs
www.art2upz.com

RnD | Simulation Reel July 2014
3D Generalist Reel Winter 2012
 
Old 09-27-2012, 09:03 PM   #3
JohnnyRandom
Configurator
 
JohnnyRandom's Avatar
portfolio
John Rand
still wandering the binary void
salt lake city, USA
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 5,000
Hmm, maybe FumeFX interpreted the geometry incorrectly on that frame or their was some interpenetration of geometry, it is hard to say exactly. Examine the geometry on that frame, it sounds like something crazy if happening to the geo.

Do you have snapshots enabled? If so, (which you should, at a minimum one that is halfway through the range, it is a good habit to be in) just re-sim from the closest snapshot and try again. If it still persists, try caching out the geo. and re-simming.
__________________
poof ~>Vimeo<~
 
Old 09-28-2012, 07:48 AM   #4
MatteoM
life is easy... :)
 
MatteoM's Avatar
portfolio
Matteo -MatEvil- Migliorini
Job Manager - CG Artist Freelance
Florence, Italy
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 508
Hi John,

thank you for your help....

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnnyRandom
Do you have snapshots enabled? If so, (which you should, at a minimum one that is halfway through the range, it is a good habit to be in) just re-sim from the closest snapshot and try again. If it still persists, try caching out the geo. and re-simming.


So, the geometry is very simple (also the simulation) it's a logo with smoke and fire not more complex.... I use PFlow with two event and stop!... Not use the snapshots.






Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnnyRandom
Hmm, maybe FumeFX interpreted the geometry incorrectly on that frame or their was some interpenetration of geometry, it is hard to say exactly. Examine the geometry on that frame, it sounds like something crazy if happening to the geo.


I can tru to disable the geometry inside the sim and see what happen....

In this case is not more important (because I just send the work to agency)... but I will try to understand for the future works....

Thank you for now and have a nice day
Matteo
__________________

VFX | CG Artist
available for freelance jobs
www.art2upz.com

RnD | Simulation Reel July 2014
3D Generalist Reel Winter 2012
 
Old 09-28-2012, 10:27 PM   #5
JohnnyRandom
Configurator
 
JohnnyRandom's Avatar
portfolio
John Rand
still wandering the binary void
salt lake city, USA
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 5,000
These snapshots



They enable you to restart a simulation from a certain point, instead of the start frame.


The Logo geometry you are using could be the issue, it has some complexity to it (the arc that is cutout), . I would check to see if it has overlapping faces or any other geometry issue. Max text itself can also have overlaps if you add modifiers to it, you must be careful.

I doesn't appear that the pflow setup would be the problem.
Attached Images
File Type: gif FFX_pref.gif (16.8 KB, 48 views)
__________________
poof ~>Vimeo<~
 
Old 10-01-2012, 12:16 PM   #6
MatteoM
life is easy... :)
 
MatteoM's Avatar
portfolio
Matteo -MatEvil- Migliorini
Job Manager - CG Artist Freelance
Florence, Italy
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 508
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnnyRandom
These snapshots



They enable you to restart a simulation from a certain point, instead of the start frame.


Ok, I upgrade my knowledge

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnnyRandom
The Logo geometry you are using could be the issue, it has some complexity to it (the arc that is cutout), . I would check to see if it has overlapping faces or any other geometry issue. Max text itself can also have overlaps if you add modifiers to it, you must be careful.


Ok, I check for the next situation....

Thank you for now....

Mat
__________________

VFX | CG Artist
available for freelance jobs
www.art2upz.com

RnD | Simulation Reel July 2014
3D Generalist Reel Winter 2012
 
Old 10-15-2012, 01:06 PM   #7
MatteoM
life is easy... :)
 
MatteoM's Avatar
portfolio
Matteo -MatEvil- Migliorini
Job Manager - CG Artist Freelance
Florence, Italy
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 508
Hi,

I prefere don't open a new discussion for this problem, but is a first time I see this effects in particular on the smoke. Some frame is more bright and create a "flash effect" on my simulation. I think is the problem of camera because is moving, but isen't... I check with two camera (case 1 and case 2) and in the same frame I have the same problem (see image).



I have one skylight and spot light in the scene...also I try to work with the "Undersample/Threshold" from 1 to 0,01 but didn't resolve my problem.



Any idea?

Thank you
Matteo
__________________

VFX | CG Artist
available for freelance jobs
www.art2upz.com

RnD | Simulation Reel July 2014
3D Generalist Reel Winter 2012
 
Old 10-15-2012, 01:08 PM   #8
MatteoM
life is easy... :)
 
MatteoM's Avatar
portfolio
Matteo -MatEvil- Migliorini
Job Manager - CG Artist Freelance
Florence, Italy
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 508
P.s.: I try also disable the "Undersample/Threshold" and rendering with no light.....
__________________

VFX | CG Artist
available for freelance jobs
www.art2upz.com

RnD | Simulation Reel July 2014
3D Generalist Reel Winter 2012
 
Old 10-15-2012, 03:58 PM   #9
MatteoM
life is easy... :)
 
MatteoM's Avatar
portfolio
Matteo -MatEvil- Migliorini
Job Manager - CG Artist Freelance
Florence, Italy
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 508
Ok, I don't find solution so I will share my scene...maybe you can see some error or can help me with it...

http://www.art2upz.com/__TEMP/FFX_BigScale_Smoke.zip

here my video for see the final result and teh flash effects

http://youtu.be/OetiZzZhuoE


Thank you everyone
Matteo
__________________

VFX | CG Artist
available for freelance jobs
www.art2upz.com

RnD | Simulation Reel July 2014
3D Generalist Reel Winter 2012
 
Old 10-15-2012, 05:09 PM   #10
JohnnyRandom
Configurator
 
JohnnyRandom's Avatar
portfolio
John Rand
still wandering the binary void
salt lake city, USA
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 5,000
It still flickers with no lights?!

What version of Fume/Max are you using?

EDIT: wow that sample vid you posted is interesting, I will check it out.
__________________
poof ~>Vimeo<~
 
Old 10-15-2012, 05:20 PM   #11
JohnnyRandom
Configurator
 
JohnnyRandom's Avatar
portfolio
John Rand
still wandering the binary void
salt lake city, USA
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 5,000
Does is flicker when you render the default cache? (not the wavelet)
__________________
poof ~>Vimeo<~
 
Old 10-15-2012, 07:10 PM   #12
MatteoM
life is easy... :)
 
MatteoM's Avatar
portfolio
Matteo -MatEvil- Migliorini
Job Manager - CG Artist Freelance
Florence, Italy
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 508
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnnyRandom
It still flickers with no lights?!


Yes, I try with and without light (on/off... delete all light... off from list tab in FumeFx)... still flick and I see the same effects with Krakatoa on another scene but it's another story (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sY1IQQk-KIo second 2-3 ) now try to see only on FumeFx

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnnyRandom
What version of Fume/Max are you using?


3DSMax 2011 and FumeFx 2.1c or 2.1a if I remember (I'm in the house now)...

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnnyRandom
EDIT: wow that sample vid you posted is interesting, I will check it out.


...it's not special is ispiration by tutorial of Allan McKay (link here )

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnnyRandom
Does is flicker when you render the default cache? (not the wavelet)


I try tommorrow... Now I'm in my house and don't have the scene with me (also I don't want on my pc because my girl is a few jealous )....

Thankx

Mat
__________________

VFX | CG Artist
available for freelance jobs
www.art2upz.com

RnD | Simulation Reel July 2014
3D Generalist Reel Winter 2012
 
Old 10-16-2012, 08:10 AM   #13
MatteoM
life is easy... :)
 
MatteoM's Avatar
portfolio
Matteo -MatEvil- Migliorini
Job Manager - CG Artist Freelance
Florence, Italy
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 508
Confirmation...

Version of FumeFx 2.1a on Max 2011...

With default cache haven't flickering... (but I lost more details)...

Why with Welvet is flick?

Matteo
__________________

VFX | CG Artist
available for freelance jobs
www.art2upz.com

RnD | Simulation Reel July 2014
3D Generalist Reel Winter 2012
 
Old 10-16-2012, 09:15 AM   #14
3ak
Know-it-All
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 495
Quote:
Originally Posted by MatteoM
Confirmation...

Version of FumeFx 2.1a on Max 2011...

With default cache haven't flickering... (but I lost more details)...

Why with Welvet is flick?

Matteo

The problem is in Illumination map.
Prepare everything (output path for exr files, output range etc), save your max file. then reopen it and hit render without touching anything! Just f10 and hit Render.
 
Old 10-16-2012, 09:29 AM   #15
MatteoM
life is easy... :)
 
MatteoM's Avatar
portfolio
Matteo -MatEvil- Migliorini
Job Manager - CG Artist Freelance
Florence, Italy
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 508
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3ak
The problem is in Illumination map.
Prepare everything (output path for exr files, output range etc), save your max file. then reopen it and hit render without touching anything! Just f10 and hit Render.


Ok

I try in the next time... but is a few crazy all this! Everytime I must create the cache and setting file for rendering, exit and re-open... but if this the way ok.

Mat
__________________

VFX | CG Artist
available for freelance jobs
www.art2upz.com

RnD | Simulation Reel July 2014
3D Generalist Reel Winter 2012
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.