CGTalk > More Forums > Click Here for: > Nevercenter Silo
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-14-2005, 08:19 PM   #1
Flog
Lord of the posts
 
Flog's Avatar
Shawn
Tech
Booyakah Animation
Austin,
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,263
Send a message via AIM to Flog
Silo Developers..will you do Hash?

Hey guys,

I was wondering if you will soon make up an export for Hash Animation: Master files.

That is something that would rock and help so many out.
 
Old 08-17-2005, 03:54 PM   #2
bob143
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 44
I'll second that, please do if possible.
 
Old 08-17-2005, 04:43 PM   #3
wombatty
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5
I'll add my vote for that request. I'm considering buying Silo soon and that would really 'sweeten the pot'.


Thanks,
Scott
 
Old 08-17-2005, 07:59 PM   #4
ecas
Frequenter
portfolio
Eran Caspi
Tel Aviv, IL
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 106
I think there is a problem since Silo is poly modeling software
and AM is spline modeling so it's two diffrent modeling styles,
but I will also love to see that export
 
Old 08-17-2005, 08:09 PM   #5
Flog
Lord of the posts
 
Flog's Avatar
Shawn
Tech
Booyakah Animation
Austin,
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,263
Send a message via AIM to Flog
Just wondering why it would be hard to go from the below picture to Splines.

Splines are basically four point patches. This program uses quads. It can't be translated properly?

If you didn't know better this picture looks like a spline face to me.

Maybe it can be done. That would be awesome.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg silotospline.jpg (56.2 KB, 104 views)
 
Old 08-17-2005, 08:16 PM   #6
Lyr
Lord of the posts
Aaron Abel
USA
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 971
Send a message via MSN to Lyr
I'd rather they not. I'd rather they spent dev time on things that benefit all the user base, not just the ones that benefit those that use A:M as well. Silo has an SDK, A:M has an SDK, perhaps some A:M user could develop an export plugin?
 
Old 08-17-2005, 08:33 PM   #7
TVeyes
Digital aficionado
 
TVeyes's Avatar
Mark O'Shea
Copenhagen, Denmark
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 294
Have you had a look at this Animation Master thread : DXF import tips - LW Sub-d's to AM

I am not sure if it will be compatible with Silo's functions but it might work for you. Btw, I have never used Animation Master so any waste of time reading the above thread is not my responsibility According to the above thread the technique also works fine with ZBrush.
 
Old 08-18-2005, 11:44 AM   #8
StephanD
Big CGTalker
 
StephanD's Avatar
Stéphane Daniel
Québec, Canada
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,488
To be honest,it would be an honorable move from Nevercenter.

The loyal HASH crowd(or part of it) has been asking for polygon support since well...ever.

With some smart coding and if artists pay attention to the topology of their meshes(ie no pole but 5point patches) this would be feasable.

Keep pushing for the request,you got more chances with NC than with mr.HASH IMO
 
Old 08-18-2005, 05:20 PM   #9
Rabid pitbull
Canis-badis-bitus
 
Rabid pitbull's Avatar
James Schneider
Animator
Rabid pitbull Studios
Chicago, USA
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 1,621
I agree with Lyr that these ports need to come from outside users/developers. I do not want NC spending any time on this at all... Just keep developing their product. Obj export is such a general format works for everyone. Except hash I presume. Sounds like you should be bugging hash to allow standard support. Come on it cant import obj????
 
Old 08-18-2005, 06:07 PM   #10
Flog
Lord of the posts
 
Flog's Avatar
Shawn
Tech
Booyakah Animation
Austin,
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,263
Send a message via AIM to Flog
Well it would just be awesome if they did include this support in in their module considering the large user base A:M does have and how many A:Mers would like to have another modelling option.

A:M is what it is, a GREAT Animation program, but it would be nice to have an secondary modeller.

I guess it is nice for all programs to have a secondary modeller that works your way. I guess that is why we have Silo, Modo, Wings, etc.

So I think A:M guys should be included in that too. They use spline based, but it would be nice to have Silo as a secondary modeller.

So everyone should be able to have a secondary modeller but the hasher's?

Silo that would be awesome to add and work in conjunction with this powerful animating program
http://amfilms.hash.com/
 
Old 08-18-2005, 06:28 PM   #11
Lyr
Lord of the posts
Aaron Abel
USA
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 971
Send a message via MSN to Lyr
Quote:
Originally Posted by StephanD
To be honest,it would be an honorable move from Nevercenter.

The loyal HASH crowd(or part of it) has been asking for polygon support since well...ever.

With some smart coding and if artists pay attention to the topology of their meshes(ie no pole but 5point patches) this would be feasable.

Keep pushing for the request,you got more chances with NC than with mr.HASH IMO


What does honor have to do with this? It's not Nevercenters responsibility to support A:M, it's Hash's. Perhaps you should be bugging the developers over there to get with it and adopt some industry standards.


Quote:


I guess it is nice for all programs to have a secondary modeller that works your way. I guess that is why we have Silo, Modo, Wings, etc.

So I think A:M guys should be included in that too. They use spline based, but it would be nice to have Silo as a secondary modeller.



I can understand the desire for alternatives. However supporting obscure standards with only one application (A:M) would be a huge waste of resources. If Hash splines were a more widely recognized geometry type that could be used in more than one application I could see the logic behind an export option for them. However the reality is Hash splines are obscure and niche.
 
Old 08-18-2005, 08:06 PM   #12
bob143
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 44
From my understanding Fred and Jam look for user input and requests, and when possible they implement them. This is just a request from AM users looking for a modeling alternative. From a business point of view, if this is doable, they will have a flood of AM users purchasing Silo. I am sure they will not waste their time if this is not posssible.
 
Old 08-18-2005, 10:04 PM   #13
Cinnsealach
PRO
 
Cinnsealach's Avatar
portfolio
Andy Kinsella
Manchester, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 181
I do Hash all the time but it doesn't help my 3D
 
Old 08-19-2005, 11:10 AM   #14
StephanD
Big CGTalker
 
StephanD's Avatar
Stéphane Daniel
Québec, Canada
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,488
Quote:
Perhaps you should be bugging the developers over there to get with it and adopt some industry standards.



That's my point.

NC would gain in this since HASH stated X times in the last several years times that they won't be supporting polygons...Are you asking them to rewrite their whole software instead of someone developing an exporter???
 
Old 08-19-2005, 02:32 PM   #15
Flog
Lord of the posts
 
Flog's Avatar
Shawn
Tech
Booyakah Animation
Austin,
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,263
Send a message via AIM to Flog
That's just NC money in their pocket. I think exporters are an easy feature that wouldn't detract from other features.

Export options are always added to most packages each upgrade.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.