CGTalk > More Forums > Click Here for: > Nevercenter Silo
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-07-2005, 11:31 PM   #1
ArtofacksOne
Hi my name is
 
ArtofacksOne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 322
Slice tool question

I been trying to slice my polys as the tut say to do so, yeah i am doing a tut have to learn Silos capabilities some how and tools. Well the split tool worx but theres 2 polys it wont work on. Any help wil be appreciated. Also i notice that when u click on a face there is a small dot in the middle i dont get that i am sure its something dumb that i didnt set right or clicked on, also one more yes one more .. heheheheh how to i flip faces.. ok thanks in advance Siloers.

__________________
The Creative Scientist™
C4d / Zbrush / After Effects / Adobe CS / MacroMedia Suite
 
Old 06-07-2005, 11:59 PM   #2
ArtofacksOne
Hi my name is
 
ArtofacksOne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 322
Well what i did is i deletd the polygons that wouldnt slice then i choosed the vertices and i append ply from vertices which made a new poly and then i tried slicing again and it worked. So thanks guys i figured out a solution i hope it was somethin g i did to the cube to begin with and not a bug if there is a faster way to fix something like this please reply.
__________________
The Creative Scientist™
C4d / Zbrush / After Effects / Adobe CS / MacroMedia Suite
 
Old 06-08-2005, 02:07 AM   #3
_Feed_
Silo developer
Nevercenter
USA
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 34
Hm, it sounds like there probably was some sort of error with the geometry. One quick way to test for bad geometry is to subdivide the model and look for subdivision errors (they often show up as spikes.) Let us know if you encounter the issue again.
 
Old 06-08-2005, 04:30 AM   #4
ArtofacksOne
Hi my name is
 
ArtofacksOne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 322
its been a head ache and i keep getting the error i can not split is it ok if i load the file so u can take a look.
__________________
The Creative Scientist™
C4d / Zbrush / After Effects / Adobe CS / MacroMedia Suite
 
Old 06-08-2005, 06:44 AM   #5
_Feed_
Silo developer
Nevercenter
USA
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 34
Sure. Send it along to support@nevercenter.com.

Have you watched this video?
http://www.nevercenter.com/videos/i...=Sunit%20Parekh

It goes through the basics of how to work with the split tool -- it's possible it just works differently than you're expecting in that situation.

Hope that helps!
 
Old 06-08-2005, 07:15 AM   #6
marcus-civis
Freelancer
 
marcus-civis's Avatar
portfolio
Mark Burgess
artist and writer
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 227
My guess is that, without realizing, you've extruded the poly between those two others twice. That's why there's a slightly thicker line around it.
__________________
Marcus
 
Old 06-08-2005, 08:52 AM   #7
southern
Zculptor
 
southern's Avatar
Glen Southern
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 229
I agree with marcus. I think you may have hit Z by mistake and created geometry in there. I do a few things when a model is fubar..

Use ModifySmooth a few times to see if any bad extrudes show up (undo afterwards of course and fix the issue. In your situation I would select the face that won't split and hit Smooth once. If it is an extrude that hasn't been moved it will show up straight way.

Use Select-Over-2-faced-edges. That helps find any issues that cause bad subdivision, you know, the random spikes that stick out of your mesh when things go wrong! While you are modeling (if you don't model sub-divided already) keep flipping in and out of Sub-D mode to check things are all peachy (C+V)

Some times flipping the face can show you problems (Modifyreverse normals) or..

If none of it works I selectively delete faces (as you mention) until the offending face is removed. Rebuild by selecting points and using Modifyappend append poly from verts (P)
__________________
SouthernGFX Website
http://www.southerngfx.co.uk
Twitter
http://twitter.com/southerngfx

Last edited by southern : 06-08-2005 at 08:56 AM.
 
Old 06-09-2005, 07:28 PM   #8
ArtofacksOne
Hi my name is
 
ArtofacksOne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 322
thanks Southern , what i did is start all over and everytime extrude i would subD 2 check and that helped. Cus at time i would etxrude twice and i didnt notice but checking by subD it showed me if i did or not and was able to fix. Now I am on my marry way enjoying the rest of your tut.
__________________
The Creative Scientist™
C4d / Zbrush / After Effects / Adobe CS / MacroMedia Suite
 
Old 06-09-2005, 07:52 PM   #9
VidarT3d
What? Me worry?
 
VidarT3d's Avatar
Vidar Thorssen
USA
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 10
ArtofacksOne: The red dot in the center of the face is to show the
direction the normal is facing.

If by flip faces you mean flip normals (or correct them) use 'unify
normals'.

HTH,
__________________
cheers, Vidar
 
Old 06-09-2005, 07:52 PM   #10
CGTalk Moderation
Expert
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,478
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.