CGTalk > More Forums > Click Here for: > Nevercenter Silo
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-02-2005, 08:15 PM   #31
TwinSnakes
3d Flunky
 
TwinSnakes's Avatar
Lutha Jenkins
USA
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 343
Nice Modeller....

The vidoes are impressive...and the SubSurf stuff looks really promissing.

Hate to crash the party but....since Modo and Silo are JUST modellers. Which one is better at the job? People say you can get a model out of Modo faster than any other app. Now Silo is trying to take the crown.

I'd like to know if there are any experienced Silo users that can chime in on this....

-TwinSnakes-
 
Old 06-02-2005, 08:17 PM   #32
KBOC
dumber than a redshirt
Killed Before Opening Credits
USA
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 279
Doesn't Modo cost like 5x what Silo does?

Anyway, the Silo Devs should be super proud... I did the first Rhino Public Beta, and it was a software I instantly understood. Silo is the first modeller since Rhino that I instantly understand. I think it's a total masterpiece.

I will spend real money on Silo...

Last edited by KBOC : 06-02-2005 at 08:19 PM.
 
Old 06-02-2005, 08:28 PM   #33
Cinnsealach
PRO
 
Cinnsealach's Avatar
portfolio
Andy Kinsella
Manchester, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 189
Quote:
Originally Posted by ArtofacksOne
I played with Silo some man I have to say its the simplist interface ever, I do miss the icon interface look from other apps though, is there any word when Silo might iupgrade there interface cus right now its horrid.


There're loads of UI's available for Silo - or you can make your own. I generally have the buttons turned off as I tend to use the keyboard (you can bring 'em back up with space if you need).

Andy K
 
Old 06-02-2005, 08:32 PM   #34
BazC
Disorganised doodler
 
BazC's Avatar
portfolio
Barry Croucher
Illustrator
Huntingdon, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 950
Quote:
Originally Posted by pit
Sorry to be OT, but this solves some, if not all, problems mentioned:

http://www.skinprops.com/fr_c4d.htm


True, unfortunately it's not available for Mac :o(
 
Old 06-02-2005, 08:40 PM   #35
AAAron
Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 958
Quote:
Originally Posted by lovisx
form what I understand it is possible to add icons to the interface if you want, but you may have to code, but I have seen screen shots of people who have icons in silo.


No coding, it´s very easy to build your own interface (exept for the time and effort it takes to make the icons of course). You just add the function you want, then the picture for the icon (in .png format with can have transparency), last of all where you want it on the screen, and of you go. Same thing with assigning keys or mouse buttons.

Last edited by AAAron : 06-02-2005 at 08:47 PM.
 
Old 06-02-2005, 08:49 PM   #36
lovisx
professional troll
 
lovisx's Avatar
portfolio
Louis Vottero
senior modeler, rigger
Toronto, Canada
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 927
wow awesome, I'll have to try that tonight
 
Old 06-02-2005, 09:01 PM   #37
ThomasMahler
Dudemeister
 
ThomasMahler's Avatar
portfolio
Thomas Mahler
Irvine, USA
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 2,873
Ahh, nice to see that it's finally done!

@TwinSnakes: There's been a lotta discussion already on CGTalk and other boards about what's the "better" app - Just use the search function.

Soo, happy Silo'ing!
 
Old 06-02-2005, 09:25 PM   #38
TwinSnakes
3d Flunky
 
TwinSnakes's Avatar
Lutha Jenkins
USA
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 343
@Thomas: Okay this is weird. Wanted to test the workflow. Exported to .obj and.....

Modo choked, crashed and died in a huge ball of flame (hahaha)..its really kinda funny. Restarted Modo and tried again, it didnt crash, but it didnt work either.

Opened the same .obj file in C4D without so much as a hiccup. C4D got the material, the phong, normals and everything. Looks exactly like it did in Silo.

Its just funny that the .obj format from Silo makes Modo barf its guts out. Anybody else get this result? If so, I wonder why?

-TwinSnakes-
 
Old 06-02-2005, 09:29 PM   #39
KBOC
dumber than a redshirt
Killed Before Opening Credits
USA
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 279
Twin, try running your OBJ file through UVMapper before attempting to bring it into Modo

http://uvmapper.com/downloads.html

The free classic version should work fine.
 
Old 06-02-2005, 09:37 PM   #40
TwinSnakes
3d Flunky
 
TwinSnakes's Avatar
Lutha Jenkins
USA
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 343
Quote:
Originally Posted by KBOC
Twin, try running your OBJ file through UVMapper before attempting to bring it into Modo


Thanks KBOC but its not an issue. I wouldnt use both tools (Modo/Silo). Was just testing Silo's export format into my workflow.

I must say I REALLY like this modeller. I can see the big boys are gonna wanna copy some of its features. I hope it can stay around at this price point.

Anybody know how long it's been around? (First time I've heard of it)

-TwinSnakes-
 
Old 06-02-2005, 09:40 PM   #41
Cinnsealach
PRO
 
Cinnsealach's Avatar
portfolio
Andy Kinsella
Manchester, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 189
Dunno for sure - I picked it up at 1.2 just over a year ago.
 
Old 06-02-2005, 09:40 PM   #42
KBOC
dumber than a redshirt
Killed Before Opening Credits
USA
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 279
Gotcha...

Regardless, I've found that UVMapper is great for correcting issues in OBJ files. It doesn't re-order verts, but it does organize them in a way that makes the file very cross-platform friendly.
 
Old 06-02-2005, 10:33 PM   #43
ArtofacksOne
Hi my name is
 
ArtofacksOne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 322
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cinnsealach
There're loads of UI's available for Silo - or you can make your own. I generally have the buttons turned off as I tend to use the keyboard (you can bring 'em back up with space if you need).

Andy K


where can u get these UIs from and is there in depth documnetation on how to add icons.
__________________
The Creative Scientist™
C4d / Zbrush / After Effects / Adobe CS / MacroMedia Suite
 
Old 06-02-2005, 10:49 PM   #44
AAAron
Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 958
www.silo3d.com (nevercenters own silo forums) have a forum called Customizations
where people post there custom UIs

The options chapter in silos helpfiles will tell you how to do this. Is very easy, what takes the most time is to make the new icons.
 
Old 06-02-2005, 11:05 PM   #45
BluePulse
Needs Exorcism
 
BluePulse's Avatar
portfolio
Gregory Bjorgum
Sacramento, USA
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 128
Exclamation AweSOME!!!

'bout time the one, the only, baddest modelling software has its own forum!!!
 
Thread Closed share thread



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.