CGTalk > More Forums > Click Here for: > Nevercenter Silo
Login register
reply share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-10-2015, 03:51 AM   #46
JGrimes
PRO
portfolio
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 63
Solved my issue, in the Nvidia OpenGL settings I had "Sync to VBlank" turned on. Turning it off makes all the difference.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JGrimes
New Linux user of Silo, but having issues. :( I posted on the 3.2 thread the same issue, so I thought I would use another Linux distro but the problem persists. I'm now running Linux Mint 17.1 and the interface is really slow and lags a lot. It has nothing to do with poly counts, but must be my hardware for some reason.

I can try to rotate an empty scene (no objects) and if I move the mouse too fast the program can't keep up. I can stop moving the mouse and the grid is still catching up to my mouse movements. I have the same issue with the lasso select, any of the manipulators, etc. Even the rectangle select is slow. This makes it very difficult to use the program. The only way I can get it to behave is if I move the mouse really slow. Any ideas on what it might be?

My system stats:

Linux Mint 17.1 X64
AMD 1055T 2.8GH hex core processor
8 Gb ram
Nvidia GTX460 2Gb- this is used for dual displays 1920x1080
Nvidia GTX980 4Gb- used for CUDA GPGPU
Rat7 mouse

Any other information you need let me know. Thanks,

jason
 
Old 01-12-2015, 11:17 AM   #47
Baaaah!
PRO
 
Baaaah!'s Avatar
Paul Sinton
Environment Artist
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 63
Send a message via MSN to Baaaah!
Any news on the Steam version Mike?
 
Old 01-18-2015, 04:44 AM   #48
mikefarny
PRO
portfolio
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 112
Not yet, but I'll apply some pressure to so that the builds for Steam are not forgotten.
 
Old 01-19-2015, 09:09 AM   #49
Baaaah!
PRO
 
Baaaah!'s Avatar
Paul Sinton
Environment Artist
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 63
Send a message via MSN to Baaaah!
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikefarny
Not yet, but I'll apply some pressure to so that the builds for Steam are not forgotten.


Cool. Thanks Mike
 
Old 03-09-2015, 11:01 AM   #50
bisenberger
bisenberger
 
bisenberger's Avatar
Bill Isenberger
Digital Mapping & Graphics
Springfield, USA
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 186
encrypted certificate after install

After I installed the update I kept getting a message to back up my encrypted certificate. Never seen that before, so I uninstall it.

Edited:
The update created the folders Silo\2.3-x64 in my documents folder. The files in the 2.3-x64 folder are all encrypted. This folder wasn't removed when I uninstalled.
__________________
*************************
Homepage
My Sketchfab

Last edited by bisenberger : 03-10-2015 at 11:58 AM.
 
Old 03-12-2015, 08:28 PM   #51
ron95
New Member
portfolio
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 2
Update to SILO 2.3.1 from Silo 2.2 for Mac OSx

Hi: I own Silo 2.2 for Mac. Do I need to repurchase (and pay again) for the update to 2.3.1? Will my current license activate the update?

Thanks,
 
Old 03-13-2015, 04:31 PM   #52
Cinnsealach
PRO
 
Cinnsealach's Avatar
portfolio
Andy Kinsella
Manchester, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 189
Quote:
Originally Posted by ron95
Hi: I own Silo 2.2 for Mac. Do I need to repurchase (and pay again) for the update to 2.3.1? Will my current license activate the update?

Thanks,


Your current license will activate it.
__________________
Some basic silo tutorials
 
Old 03-15-2015, 10:45 AM   #53
chrisdejoya
Thin Lizard
 
chrisdejoya's Avatar
portfolio
Chris de Joya
2D Artist
EA
Singapore
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 507
Hi, registered user here. I just downloaded the 64 and 32 bit installers from the site, and neither seems to come setup with the default mouse and keyboard hotkeys. No settings presets either. Any idea how to resolve this?
__________________
It's got to be more than a memory, or is life just a fantasy and a piss in the sand?
 
Old 03-15-2015, 04:40 PM   #54
Cinnsealach
PRO
 
Cinnsealach's Avatar
portfolio
Andy Kinsella
Manchester, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 189
What operating system?

Assuming windows...

Silo data is stored in c:\users\username\documents\Silo\2.3-x64 (for 64bit windows)

There is a zip file called SDcopy in the Silo installation folder. Extract the contents to the above location; see if that works.

I'm not sure why the installation has not done that for you but I have a vague recollection of non-English characters in windows user names
causing issues in the past.
__________________
Some basic silo tutorials
 
Old 04-12-2015, 02:37 PM   #55
RRRambo
Explorer
portfolio
Natan
Lisbon, Portugal
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 24
Mike,it would be great if you could add GoZ Zbrush <> Silo bridge.
 
Old 04-15-2015, 05:05 PM   #56
iron-bear-xl
Explorer
portfolio
iron-bear-xl
USA
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 16
Silo combined with Zmodeler would complement each other nicely!
 
Old 04-16-2015, 08:23 PM   #57
ron95
New Member
portfolio
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 2
Silo <> GoZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by iron-bear-xl
Silo combined with Zmodeler would complement each other nicely!


Here! Here! I'd be all for that!!!

 
Old 04-29-2015, 03:38 PM   #58
sphaera
New Member
portfolio
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 6
Eias Fact .fac

I see that you still show .fac export as a feature.

I have not been able to export a fact from silo3d that will open properly in EIAS9.

Refine Control Mesh used to be the catch. I've tried that. Nada.

I remember that you have been promising to fix .fac export soon for years so the problem must be at my end.

Please let me know the secret.

Thank you.

Michael Morris

a silo3d user & fan
 
Old 04-29-2015, 04:52 PM   #59
mikefarny
PRO
portfolio
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by sphaera
I see that you still show .fac export as a feature.

I have not been able to export a fact from silo3d that will open properly in EIAS9.

Refine Control Mesh used to be the catch. I've tried that. Nada.

I remember that you have been promising to fix .fac export soon for years so the problem must be at my end.

Please let me know the secret.

Thank you.

Michael Morris

a silo3d user & fan


There's no secret, it's a known issue. I've got it on my list to tackle, and I've been in contact with a member of the EIAS team as well. I just haven't had time to do the bug justice and get it fixed.

I apologize for the inconvenience.
 
Old 04-29-2015, 05:27 PM   #60
sphaera
New Member
portfolio
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 6
And I apologize for not reading all the way to the bottom of the release note.

I really prefer the direct silo3d to FAC.

Thank you.

Michael Morris
 
reply share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.