CGTalk > More Forums > Click Here for: > Nevercenter Silo
Login register
reply share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-29-2014, 09:33 PM   #1
mikefarny
PRO
portfolio
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 112
Silo 2.3.1 released

I'm a few days late announcing it here, but we have released Silo 2.3.1 for Windows, both 32-bit and 64-bit versions, Mac OS X 10.9 64-bit, and Linux 64-bit. Here are the release notes:

  • Data directories have changed, so we can stop having a bad launch experience for those coming from Silo 2.2 and earlier. We now differentiate them by version, and they will be in "My Documents\Silo\2.3-x86\..." for win 32-bit, "My Documents\Silo\2.3-x64\..." for win 64-bit, "~/.silo/2.3-x64/..." for linux, and buried deep in app support on OS X in "com.nevercenter.silo2/2.3-x64/..."
  • The Windows versions are now large-address-aware, this is particularly helpful for 32-bit users when running on a 64-bit windows. Silo can now use 4 GB of RAM instead of just 2 GB.
  • Windows 64-bit native version. The 64-bit version can handle larger meshes due to availability of more than 4 GB of RAM, the same as the Mac OS X and Linux versions which are already 64-bit native starting in Silo 2.3.
  • The black-window issue on Linux has been fixed, which was caused by European numeric locales. Silo now forces a US/UTF-8 locale on launch. Some distros may still setup the locale incorrectly, so if you use a non-US locale and run into issues, please let us know at support@nevercenter.com what distribution / locale you are using.
  • A cut tool crash has been fixed. This was particularly easily triggered on Mac OS X and Windows, but could eventually happen to Linux users as well.
  • Alt/option key handling on OS X has been fixed. This fix was made available early in the Mac-only version 2.3.02 as well.
  • It is now possible to delete empty objects in the scene editor.
  • Exported OBJs should play much better with Substance Painter.
  • Context menu placement on OS X with multi-monitor setups should be fixed.
  • Retina display issues on OS X should be mostly fixed, although we don't have Retina-resolution icons yet.
Known Issues, Mac OS X:
  • There is a rare OS X crash immediately on launch; please send bug reports to support@nevercenter.com if you encounter this.
  • Silo does not remember the texture assigned to the materials across sessions due to Apple sandboxing. To get textures to display, you must re-select the texture with the file selection dialog from the material dock during your Silo session.
Known Issues, All Platforms:
  • FACT files exported to EIAS don't work properly. As a workaround, try another export format if you need to interchange with EIAS.
  • Exporting to OBJ will not include UVs for subdivided surfaces unless you refine the control mesh first. As a workaround, you can refine meshes, export, and undo the refinement.
Update: the new data directory locations may require you to re-enter your registration info. Sorry about that little hassle.


Happy modeling!

Last edited by mikefarny : 11-30-2014 at 09:44 PM.
 
Old 11-30-2014, 10:40 AM   #2
outburner
psy cop
 
outburner's Avatar
portfolio
clandestine studio
Crescent Island, Cuba
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 159
Great work man!
Thank you!
 
Old 11-30-2014, 07:15 PM   #3
Vangald
PRO
portfolio
USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 65
Awesome. Has the update hit Steam yet?
 
Old 11-30-2014, 09:33 PM   #4
mikefarny
PRO
portfolio
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 112
One user has reported problems running the new version on Windows XP and Vista (but not 7 or 8), so if any of you run into that let me know. Dropping XP support is probably reasonable, but we don't mean to leave any Vista users out to dry.
 
Old 11-30-2014, 09:35 PM   #5
mikefarny
PRO
portfolio
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vangald
Awesome. Has the update hit Steam yet?


I'm not sure, I don't think so. I'll remind the powers that be that we should tie up that loose end if it hasn't happened yet.
 
Old 12-01-2014, 04:27 PM   #6
RAMWolff
Explorer
 
RAMWolff's Avatar
Richard McCormick
Redwood City, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 14
Where does one go to upgrade? I found the Nevercenter page but not seeing anything there about upgrade, just download trial...

Never mind.. found it... http://nevercenter.com/store/

Thanks

Richard
__________________
---Wolff On The Prowl---
 
Old 12-01-2014, 09:11 PM   #7
nobody1954
New Member
portfolio
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 7
Thank you. Seems to load and work much faster, as it should. Your efforts are much appreciated.
 
Old 12-02-2014, 05:50 PM   #8
lobo3433
Explorer
portfolio
Jose
USA
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 4
Thumbs up Thank you

Thank you look forward to running this new release
 
Old 12-07-2014, 04:23 AM   #9
germancazes
Explorer
Germán Cazes
Santa Fe, Argentina
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6
Great Work! Thanks for the update Mike
 
Old 12-09-2014, 09:18 AM   #10
Cinnsealach
PRO
 
Cinnsealach's Avatar
portfolio
Andy Kinsella
Manchester, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 189
I am getting a display error when moving position with the snapping manipulator (64bit version, win Vista).

The grid and manipulator vanish, and the distance display is offset from the object by quite a distance.
__________________
Some basic silo tutorials
 
Old 12-09-2014, 10:01 PM   #11
mikefarny
PRO
portfolio
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 112
Thanks, I'll try to repro that and get a fix going.
 
Old 12-10-2014, 12:12 PM   #12
Cinnsealach
PRO
 
Cinnsealach's Avatar
portfolio
Andy Kinsella
Manchester, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 189
Just updated the nvidia drivers on the off-chance that would be the issue, still the same.

On the subject of the snapping manipulator. When it was first introduced, in Silo 1.4 I think, the centre handle snapped; but since v2 this is not the case.

Snapping to a component with the centre handle makes initial positioning much easier. As it is, you have to move two or three times to place an object on a specific point - if the centre handle snapped it would be done in one move.

It would be great if you could add that back in (maybe make it optional for those who like it as it is).
__________________
Some basic silo tutorials
 
Old 12-10-2014, 03:36 PM   #13
Vangald
PRO
portfolio
USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 65
Maybe make it snap but then if you hold say shift while moving it, it doesn't snap?
 
Old 12-10-2014, 04:31 PM   #14
Cinnsealach
PRO
 
Cinnsealach's Avatar
portfolio
Andy Kinsella
Manchester, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 189
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vangald
Maybe make it snap but then if you hold say shift while moving it, it doesn't snap?


That may interfere with a mouse binding. Simpler functionality is already implemented - hold w key to activate regular move manipulator and release to get snapping back.

Also, when snapping with the centre widget, I think it should auto orient to the target normal vector.
__________________
Some basic silo tutorials
 
Old 12-12-2014, 06:14 PM   #15
cyborge
Explorer
portfolio
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 14
Gratitude

Thanks for sticking with it Mike! Now I have something to do over the holidays!
 
reply share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.