CGTalk > More Forums > Click Here for: > Nevercenter Silo
To minimize the ads you see on this page create a CGTalk account and log in HERE
reply share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-21-2014, 10:03 AM   #1
rafaljb
New Member
Rafal
Sa, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3
Silo 2.3

Hi, guys.
I don't know if this is well known, but some people complain that only those who bought the software from Steam get last update.
If you don't get your update. Go to nevercenter website and download silo trial.
Trial is 2.3
On Mac it automatically register to 2.3 professional (since my previous version is legit).
I don't know if on Windows is the same. Maybe you will have to type your registration code by your self.

Hope it helped.
 
Old 06-21-2014, 03:46 PM   #2
jdcooke2014
Explorer
portfolio
Joseph Cooke
Toronto, Canada
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 15
Thanks for the "heads up" rafaljb, downloaded and testing now - registration is recognized automagically. (reminder: PC version is 32bit only at this time)

Also, Thanks for the update Nevercenter, here's hoping for more Silo goodness in the future.

take care
 
Old 06-22-2014, 08:36 AM   #3
outburner
psy cop
 
outburner's Avatar
portfolio
clandestine studio
Crescent Island, Bulgaria
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 132
What? Where did Nevercenter announce it? Relese notes? wow...
 
Old 06-22-2014, 11:43 AM   #4
vux
Veteran
portfolio
Alexey
Belaya Tserkov, Ukraine
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 55
:O
Whats new???
I see it moved to Qt version 5
 
Old 06-22-2014, 02:44 PM   #5
Giakaama7
New Member
portfolio
Catalin Giakaama
Bucharest, RO
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 13
No FBX exporter or importer. :(
 
Old 06-23-2014, 08:24 AM   #6
Cinnsealach
Frequenter
 
Cinnsealach's Avatar
portfolio
Andy Kinsella
Manchester, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 178
The interface looks neater with a little more space between menu items and text in the various editor panels - might take up a bit too much room on smaller displays though.


Be interested to see a change/fixed log.
__________________
Some basic silo tutorials
 
Old 06-23-2014, 09:20 AM   #7
outburner
psy cop
 
outburner's Avatar
portfolio
clandestine studio
Crescent Island, Bulgaria
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 132
I'm having weird issues with the mousewheel and selecting... anyone else noticed something?
alt+middle click that i use as pan now also zooms the view, without scrolling... is this a setting, can i change it (checked the mouse settings, but couldn't find a working solution
)?
 
Old 06-23-2014, 10:00 AM   #8
Cinnsealach
Frequenter
 
Cinnsealach's Avatar
portfolio
Andy Kinsella
Manchester, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 178
Quote:
Originally Posted by outburner
I'm having weird issues with the mousewheel and selecting... anyone else noticed something?
alt+middle click that i use as pan now also zooms the view, without scrolling... is this a setting, can i change it (checked the mouse settings, but couldn't find a working solution
)?


I thought it had brought my mouse config in from my 2.2 install, but maybe he has changed the default mouse mapping.

The default was alt-lmb rotate, alt-mmb pan, alt-rmb zooom

I guess now it's alt-lmb pan, alt-mmb zoom and alt-rmb rotate by default which is my preferred config.

You can change it back in the mouse settings. Click the middle tab and change Alt MMB to Pan, or load up the config from your 2.2 install.

EDIT:

Of course my previous 2.2 config is being used. I forgot that Silo Data is stored in User/Documents since Windows Vista due to write access restrictions to the program files folder (it used to be stored in the installation folder).
__________________
Some basic silo tutorials

Last edited by Cinnsealach : 06-23-2014 at 02:55 PM.
 
Old 06-23-2014, 03:17 PM   #9
Giakaama7
New Member
portfolio
Catalin Giakaama
Bucharest, RO
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 13
I'm trying to use Silo in conjunction with Unity, but without FBX export it's difficult.
The obj doesn't export smoothing, and the material just says Default. :(
 
Old 06-23-2014, 03:26 PM   #10
futagoza
Lord of the posts
 
futagoza's Avatar
portfolio
Stefan
Germany
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 602
Quote:
Originally Posted by Giakaama7
I'm trying to use Silo in conjunction with Unity, but without FBX export it's difficult.
The obj doesn't export smoothing, and the material just says Default. :(


Maybe the free Shade 3D* for Unity could be a solution…It's available for free at the Mac App Store. Windows version is available at mirye.net.

*It's the complete Shade 3D modeling animation suite, sans the render engine.

Regards
Stefan
 
Old 06-23-2014, 04:27 PM   #11
nik75
New Member
portfolio
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 5
Quote:
'm trying to use Silo in conjunction with Unity, but without FBX export it's difficult.
The obj doesn't export smoothing, and the material just says Default.
:

Refine the mesh and then save as obj.
It comes in smooth in an old Unity I have.
You may have to scale it up in unity.
if you have Lightwave you can do the subdivision smoothing in there(if you don't want to refine it) and export it from there.
 
Old 06-23-2014, 05:27 PM   #12
Giakaama7
New Member
portfolio
Catalin Giakaama
Bucharest, RO
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by futagoza
Maybe the free Shade 3D* for Unity could be a solution…It's available for free at the Mac App Store. Windows version is available at mirye.net.

*It's the complete Shade 3D modeling animation suite, sans the render engine.

Regards
Stefan


I've tried Shade a long time ago, i think it was version 9, for the moment I export the obj, then import it to Blender then do the rest there.
But I wanted not to switch Apps.
BTW are you a Shade user ? , how it compares with Softimage on the modeling side ?

@nik75 - I know about the refine mesh, but I didn't talked about that. I'm talking about " Making an edge Sharp or Smooth by angle or manual input " ( Smoothing Groups ).
 
Old 06-23-2014, 06:03 PM   #13
futagoza
Lord of the posts
 
futagoza's Avatar
portfolio
Stefan
Germany
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 602
Quote:
Originally Posted by Giakaama7
I've tried Shade a long time ago, i think it was version 9, for the moment I export the obj, then import it to Blender then do the rest there.
But I wanted not to switch Apps.
BTW are you a Shade user ? , how it compares with Softimage on the modeling side ?


Hi Giakaama7,

i only suggested Shade 3D for Unity as additional tool for Silo, because you asked for .fbx support. I'm a Shade user, yes, but can't compare it to Softimage because i'm on a Mac. BTW. since you said you used Shade 9, there's a whole new UI and some more polygon modeling tools available now in Shade, compared to Shade 9.

Best regards
Stefan

Last edited by futagoza : 06-23-2014 at 06:07 PM.
 
Old 06-23-2014, 06:19 PM   #14
benachour
NB-DanTE
Firas Benachour
Character Artist
mworkss
Algeria
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 27
Send a message via MSN to benachour
Thumbs down

Ok what's the point of this update more space in menus ?! Still crashing and unstable !!
 
Old 06-24-2014, 02:57 AM   #15
InfoCentral
Frequenter
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 153
Exclamation Rumor Mill Talk

Like usual the rumor mill going strong without a word from NeverCenter.
 
reply share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.