CGTalk > More Forums > Click Here for: > Nevercenter Silo
Login register
reply share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-03-2017, 03:47 PM   #1
Djeust
Explorer
portfolio
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2
Using Silo on a 4k screen

Hello Silo community,

I just installed Silo (latest version) on my mobile studio pro, which has a 4k screen.
Silo's GUI displays incredibly small, to a point that it's extremely difficult to use the software comfortably.

Is there someway to boost it's size to x2 or x4 without having to build my own custom GUI?
 
Old 02-06-2017, 04:28 PM   #2
makit3d
"Title Not Included"
 
makit3d's Avatar
portfolio
Richard Allen
USA
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 135
I don't think there is. I had the same problem but had to resort to increasing the Windows font size. This helps but it also introduces a rare issue with other software whereby text, buttons, or other, is outside the bounds of a dialog box. I ran into that with GhostTown; a 3ds max plugin.
__________________
I knew that, I was just testing you.
 
Old 02-07-2017, 02:23 PM   #3
Djeust
Explorer
portfolio
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2
Thanks, I'll try your suggestion, as I'll try changing/lowering my display resolution on the tablet to see if something works.
4K seems to be an issue for numerous programs I work with (ex: Modo). I find it a little surprising to say the least, as it would seem that digital artist don't need the extra resolution that these new screens have to offer... almost makes me regret my investment in the Wacom mobile studio pro.
 
Old 02-07-2017, 10:22 PM   #4
forty-one
Explorer
portfolio
Michael De Domenico
Reno, USA
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3
4k and something else

The numeric editor entry lines are too small to show the numbers.
The brush editor rams all the brushes onto a single line. The buttons are on top of each other!!
Text size is a small problem....
Windows 10 on surface notebook and mobile studio pro.
It's been that way for months. Luckily I have an older version of Silo.2.2 32bit.
Perhaps it's just the 64bit version.
 
Old 02-24-2017, 02:35 PM   #5
lucericr
PRO
 
lucericr's Avatar
portfolio
Luc-Eric
Maya UI Team
Montreal, Canada
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 129
Hello,
you should be able to use this trick with any application
http://www.danantonielli.com/adobe-...i-displays-fix/
 
reply share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.