CGTalk > Software > E-on Software Vue
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-22-2011, 10:09 AM   #1
edgy_k
Veteran
Karim theedge
PARIS, FR
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 62
Variable color not working

Hi,

I am trying to learn vue 9 with the PLE and following along some tutorials.
I now arrived to the part dealing with ecosystem materials : populating a mountain with trees, fairly easy.
Now it seems that it's possible to change the color of the ecosystem instances by activating the "variable color" option in the "color" tab of the material editor. The problem is whatever map I apply there, whether it is a plain color or a gradient, and repopulate, all my trees become black.
I just can't get this color to affect the overall tint. Am I forgetting something ?
 
Old 10-17-2011, 01:49 AM   #2
yakiwchuk
New Member
Ken Yakiwchuk
Ajijic, Mexico
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1
Vue XStream 9.5 Variable Clour Error

I am having exactly the same problem, but haven't been able to devise a workaround yet.
 
Old 10-18-2011, 06:44 AM   #3
edgy_k
Veteran
Karim theedge
PARIS, FR
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 62
yes, I continued googling around for a moment and did find some persons having this same problem, but no one have found a solution.
 
Old 10-20-2011, 07:26 AM   #4
nPellegrino
PRO
portfolio
Nicholas Pellegrino
Founder (President)
asileFX / freelance
Kenosha, USA
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 145
The color output node of the ecosystem function needs to have a numeric (fractal, noise, image) connected to it to control the color map.

Right click on the function preview and edit function to open the editor, or double click to load a preset function.

If you are not using "dynamic population" click populate to apply the color change.
__________________
http://www.asilefx.com
Training | Textures | Content | Tools

http://www.nicholaspellegrino.com
personal site, still in dev
 
Old 06-03-2012, 04:09 PM   #5
alidixon
New Member
portfolio
Ali Dixon
Senior Lighter
Aardman Animations
London, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 2
Im getting this problem too and not sure what you mean nPellegrino...
 
Old 09-27-2012, 07:15 PM   #6
alienretro
Veteran
portfolio
Nicholas Amorim
Dublin, Ireland
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 34
Does anyone knows the answer for this question ? Whenever I check 'Variable Color' all my trees go black. Here's my problem:

http://imageshack.us/a/img255/5052/vue10black.jpg

Can someone please tell me what I'm doing wrong ?
 
Old 09-29-2012, 08:24 AM   #7
ShawnDriscoll
Have Render Will Travel
 
ShawnDriscoll's Avatar
portfolio
Shawn Driscoll
San Diego, USA
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 236
Which version of Vue and build do you have? Some did have problems with black (dark gray-ish) ecosystems. I reported that bug to e-on and they fixed it during the Vue 10 Infinite cycle, which is what I still use (with latest beta update for it). But that was a different problem.

If you clear out and then re-click the Populate button, or enable Dynanmic Population, and the trees are still black, save the scene and then close/open Vue to reset Vue's material pointers.

Right now, I'm dealing with trees that are pink. I made them pink as my test here. When I uncheck the variable color, the pink does not go away. Similar to your problem where everything is black. Chances are, you had Variable Color checked before you assigned a color to use. If it was originally black, it may now be stuck as black, just as mine is stuck as pink. Yey!

ADDED:
Oh, man. You can't even go into the function editor without first checking Variable Color. So the workflow is doomed here.

I changed my color back to the original one used for the trees (green), but now my tree trunks are all green. Maybe we shouldn't be playing God like this?

Last edited by ShawnDriscoll : 09-29-2012 at 08:50 AM.
 
Old 09-29-2012, 03:25 PM   #8
alienretro
Veteran
portfolio
Nicholas Amorim
Dublin, Ireland
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 34
Yep, I've done everything but trees still black. If I uncheck variable color and reset the Overall Color, trees go back to normal. Suppose I'll have to create multiple ecosystems and give a different Overall Color for each ecosystem instance.

I'm using Vue 10 xStream Build 10007908.

Last edited by alienretro : 09-29-2012 at 07:09 PM.
 
Old 09-29-2012, 03:36 PM   #9
ShawnDriscoll
Have Render Will Travel
 
ShawnDriscoll's Avatar
portfolio
Shawn Driscoll
San Diego, USA
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 236
That build may have the black bug in it.
 
Old 10-16-2012, 01:18 PM   #10
govindk
Visual Story Teller
 
govindk's Avatar
CGSociety Member
portfolio
Govind Krishna
Texture Painter | Look Development Artist
Bangalore, India
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 319
Send a message via Yahoo to govindk
I am using VUE 10xstream 64 bit
and I seem to have the same problem !!

It seems like even in Cornucopia3D forums, no one found a solution



EDIT:-

Seems like I found the solution for it.
You need to delete the entire layer in the material editor and recreate it..
That seems to solve the problem.
But I still wonder, why that problem occurs at the first place !!

Last edited by govindk : 10-16-2012 at 02:00 PM.
 
Old 10-16-2012, 03:37 PM   #11
ShawnDriscoll
Have Render Will Travel
 
ShawnDriscoll's Avatar
portfolio
Shawn Driscoll
San Diego, USA
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 236
Quote:
Originally Posted by govindk

Seems like I found the solution for it.
You need to delete the entire layer in the material editor and recreate it..
That seems to solve the problem.
But I still wonder, why that problem occurs at the first place !!


Do you have a screenshot of where to click on for this?
 
Old 10-17-2012, 12:41 AM   #12
govindk
Visual Story Teller
 
govindk's Avatar
CGSociety Member
portfolio
Govind Krishna
Texture Painter | Look Development Artist
Bangalore, India
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 319
Send a message via Yahoo to govindk
Add layer button

http://imageshack.us/f/607/79501854.png/

I hope you understand my arrow numbering (its a very crude), follow that method to add a new layer, Doesn't matter which shader you choose after selecting "add layer," I selected flat Greay, since you are making it a ecoSys it doesn't matter but make sure you have a base layer for overall color for your terrain. I deleted my default after adding new layer (thus making the second one as my default) and everything after that will work fine, including variation in color with noise.
It did for me.
 
Old 10-17-2012, 03:47 AM   #13
ShawnDriscoll
Have Render Will Travel
 
ShawnDriscoll's Avatar
portfolio
Shawn Driscoll
San Diego, USA
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 236
Oh, that trick. I used it for a bug a few versions of Vue ago. So it looks like I'll need to find my old Vue 5 notes.
 
Old 10-17-2012, 03:47 AM   #14
CGTalk Moderation
Expert
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,478
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.