CGTalk > Work in Progress and Critique > WIP/Critique: Animation
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-20-2012, 02:51 PM   #1
ShawnDriscoll
Have Render Will Travel
 
ShawnDriscoll's Avatar
portfolio
Shawn Driscoll
San Diego, USA
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 236
Critique on camera tracking use (see WIP)

I posted a video at http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HqsFwZN2kew showing my attempt at exporting SynthEyes tracking data to modo.

For the photography experts in the crowd, the scene generated a lens of 238mm for my camera setting. And I was forced to shrink my model down to nearly 1mm in height for it to be in the right scale with the terrain. My question is, does this seem right for the scene footage I had SynthEyes solve for? Because my model is squashed flat by the telephoto lens. I'm assuming that changing the lens in modo to say 50mm would ruin the purpose of camera tracking.

Also, is there a way to get the scale larger so that my model can be around 3 or 4 inches in height instead of 1mm? It would be easier to work with then.

Thanks for your help.
 
Old 09-29-2012, 12:32 AM   #2
JamesNZ
Frequenter
portfolio
James W
Wellington, New Zealand
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 166
It needs some motion blur, at the moment its' looking quite sharp against the somewhat blurry backround. And you should probably do a posterize operation on it to match the BG compression artifacts.

Excellent lighting BTW
__________________
"For what is a man profited if he gains the whole world but loses his own soul?"

- Jesus
 
Old 09-29-2012, 02:48 AM   #3
ShawnDriscoll
Have Render Will Travel
 
ShawnDriscoll's Avatar
portfolio
Shawn Driscoll
San Diego, USA
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 236
Thanks.

I rendered the ship in modo with the desert footage as the backdrop. I had modo's render settings turned down all the way. I did have motion blur on, but the flattening of the object flattened the blur also. My second try that I posted on YouTube used 200% blur instead of 100%.

Maybe next time I'll use After Effects, so that the modo ship is a layer that I can add blur/artifacts to even more. On my second try, I had added a planet in the sky which I blurred in AE.
 
Old 09-29-2012, 02:48 AM   #4
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.