CGTalk > Software > The Foundry Modo
Login register
reply share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-06-2005, 09:16 PM   #61
kelleyperry@comcast.net
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2
alt+c

incrementally controls global brightness(Gamma?) of not only modo, but seems to control monitor brightness as well. shift+alt+c puts it back. Still not sure if i got it back to where it should be.
 
Old 02-10-2005, 08:09 AM   #62
loocas
czech me out!
 
loocas's Avatar
portfolio
LukᚠDuběda
CEO, Lead TD
duber studio™
Praha, Czech Republic
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,954
Alt+C? That's a cutting tool isn't it?!
__________________
- LukᚠDuběda | duber studio | duber's blog
 
Old 02-10-2005, 02:15 PM   #63
c-g
You smell that?
Carl Gomez
USA
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 524
control+c is copy, alt+c is loop slice and shift+alt+c is nothing.

It sounds like someone is finding hotkeys for their video driver.
 
Old 03-21-2005, 09:59 PM   #64
ThePumpkinKing
I sink your battleship!
 
ThePumpkinKing's Avatar
portfolio
Ian Vincent Shuff
USA
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 598
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chrischan
- when using "lasso select" use the RMB to select components in raycast mode and the MMB to select also points/edges/polygons on the back of the object.

- holding down the control key and clicking on a primitive creates the respective primitive without the need of "drawing" the object


Is there anyway I can can change it so that mmb selects things in raycast mode and RMB selects thing on the back of an object? Becuase that would really help my workflow.
__________________
Dialog and characters that transcend their video game origins, thus highlighting humanity's place in the universe. -Paul W.S. Anderson IMDB Trademark
 
Old 05-05-2005, 04:42 PM   #65
glassefx
Father of Knox...
 
glassefx's Avatar
Mark
Observationalist
Tennessee, USA
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 340
Send a message via AIM to glassefx
I love Modo and the original LW.. Anyway.. I READ THIS WHOLE THREAD to make sure nobody had mentioned this... Also this is going to help because alot of you are bickering about the "clumsy" trackball rotation... Its the BEST I swear... Here is the A-Ticket..

When your just moving your cursor onto the 3d modeling screen inside Modo imagine their is a big umm Trackball or just a ball inside of the screen with its center being in the center of the model if you hit A... You can grab the ball at any point 3d-like and rotate it like its a ball.. imagine grabing a ball on its side.. It's gonna spin like a bitch... Instead of side replace with balls outter realms.. or edges even though their are none. Anyway if yuou grab the ball in the perfect center its going to be sensitive also.. imagin trying to rotate a ball from its center.. Way Doable BUT WAY sensitive... Now for the really cool part. "G"

it re-centers this trackball where ever your cursor is inside the model screen.. its 3d like too and it will take a minute to get it down but I promise you'll love it or your truly ignorant.


Note for Modo Guys... --- Ever since YOU KNOW WHEN you all have been writing the LEANEST-MEANEST-COMPACT-COOLEST code around... I remeber PORTS for everything back in the day... You all know when... A sun micro still would be cool but still not affordable so NIX that... Either way its' the truth and people are so wrapped up in softwares appearance-wrappers to appreciate it. I remember a killer modeler you all made that was roughly 500+K and was ported galore... I've always been impressed and this aint no fanboy-crap. Then again an SGI port would be nice so I can dust off my '99 Oynx... Yeah rete..
 
Old 05-05-2005, 09:45 PM   #66
Phil Lawson
Know-it-All
 
Phil Lawson's Avatar
Philip Lawson
Ireland
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 439
Quote:
Originally Posted by pensart
Tip: Try when rotating the viewport to use the rmb instead of the lmb and while rotating the view release the mouse button.
Your model wil now continue to spin until u click it again.
(Its a nice featsure in my opinion)

Pazur: Damn nice tips! simple featsures but they really help the workflow!


The faster you move your mouse during this, the faster the model will spin.
 
Old 05-06-2005, 01:40 PM   #67
StephanD
Big CGTalker
 
StephanD's Avatar
Stéphane Daniel
Québec, Canada
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,488
Hold the tool's hotkey and perform the action,release and you're back in selection mode.
 
Old 07-02-2005, 04:30 AM   #68
coffeefery
Frequenter
 
coffeefery's Avatar
portfolio
Fery Tomi
3D Freelance Artist
Los Angeles, USA
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 204
Send a message via ICQ to coffeefery Send a message via MSN to coffeefery Send a message via Yahoo to coffeefery
Hi there, I'm starting to use modo from a Lightwave background, and I was wondering: does anyone know if modo has a tool that works the same way as LW's bandglue? Thanks.
 
Old 07-02-2005, 04:43 AM   #69
drkollossus
Veteran
Brad Hayes
CG Supervisor
Digital Domain
Venice, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 74
Send a message via AIM to drkollossus
Ok it's been a whilesince I've been in LW modeler, it's already starting to fade from memory. Bandglue just removes an edge loop, if I remember. So in modo, select the edge loop(s) that you want to remove and hit the backspace to remove them. don't delete them or the polys will go a way too.
 
Old 07-03-2005, 04:29 AM   #70
coffeefery
Frequenter
 
coffeefery's Avatar
portfolio
Fery Tomi
3D Freelance Artist
Los Angeles, USA
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 204
Send a message via ICQ to coffeefery Send a message via MSN to coffeefery Send a message via Yahoo to coffeefery
Thanks for the quick reply! Yah, that works really nicely

I kept thinking that bandglue is for fixing 2 rings of polygon and didn't relate it to edges (LW doesn't really have edge tools - not literally), so all the polygon tools in modo didn't work out the way I wanted with bandglue. Guess I still have a lot to learn with modo. Currently, it feels like a great modeling software and really fast to pick up.

Thanks again
 
Old 07-03-2005, 01:43 PM   #71
drkollossus
Veteran
Brad Hayes
CG Supervisor
Digital Domain
Venice, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 74
Send a message via AIM to drkollossus
Quote:
Originally Posted by coffeefery
Guess I still have a lot to learn with modo. Currently, it feels like a great modeling software and really fast to pick up.

Thanks again


I think that may be the hardest part of moving spacificly form LW to Modo, is that they are so similar in so many ways. But once you start to understand the diffrences, you start to unlock some of the most powerful parts of Modo. Always glad to be of help.
 
Old 07-03-2005, 03:54 PM   #72
coffeefery
Frequenter
 
coffeefery's Avatar
portfolio
Fery Tomi
3D Freelance Artist
Los Angeles, USA
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 204
Send a message via ICQ to coffeefery Send a message via MSN to coffeefery Send a message via Yahoo to coffeefery
Aye, you're right on that point! This is the 2nd time I'm trying out modo. I still feel more comfortable modeling in LW at the moment but I want to give modo a try. I'm still fighting with some tools on modo, so I'm now trying to find out the tools that I used most often in LW and trying to map them to similar hotkeys and keyboard shortcuts. I hope that I can work and learn modo at the same time without struggling too much this way
 
Old 07-06-2005, 11:08 PM   #73
ZoyPakitou
New Member
 
ZoyPakitou's Avatar
Zoy Pakitou
3D Enthusiast
Santiago, Chile
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 4
Is it worth the price ..?

What do you guys think?

How easy is it to learn compared to Silo?

Zoy
 
Old 07-07-2005, 05:04 AM   #74
drkollossus
Veteran
Brad Hayes
CG Supervisor
Digital Domain
Venice, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 74
Send a message via AIM to drkollossus
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZoyPakitou
Is it worth the price ..?

What do you guys think?

How easy is it to learn compared to Silo?

Zoy

Is it worht the price hell yeah! especialy right now it's $299 (if you have one of the other packages that they are giving the discounts for) I wish I had waited, but I'm glad I didn't. How easy is it to learn? well that is much harder to answer. I have used Lightwaves Modeler since the day it came out, and it is very similar. So needless to say I just stepped into it very comfortably. your experiance may very.
 
Old 07-18-2005, 02:46 AM   #75
Rabbitroo
Pre-Viz Supervisor
 
Rabbitroo's Avatar
Kerwin Rabbitroo
Dublin, USA
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 449
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZoyPakitou
Is it worth the price ..?

What do you guys think?

How easy is it to learn compared to Silo?

Zoy



I like it better than Silo and it's worth it to me for the workflow.

-K
__________________
Win7 64, Hex i7 3.33Ghz, 12GB RAM, Modo501, C4D 12 Studio, ZB4
 
reply share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.