CGTalk > Software > Pixologic ZBrush
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-08-2013, 06:14 AM   #1
swarmedia83
New Member
portfolio
Leonel Perez
miami, US
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 21
Zbrush to Topogun issue.

Hey all. This problem has happened to me a couple times if i go straight form zbrush to topogun. I didnt get this if i started the mesh in maya then tweaked in zbrush THEN went to topogun. Heres a photo (the right seems stretched, but that was due to the copy pasting of the actual print screen image).



Ive tried decimation master, and it gives me the same issue. Why is this happening? Why are the lips completely washed out?!
 
Old 04-09-2013, 03:31 AM   #2
informerman
Expert
 
informerman's Avatar
portfolio
EZ-Brush
dallas, USA
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 879
in topogun try subdivision menu>preferences>compatibility>ztl
and crank the default subd level 3 and change it to level 4 or 5
its not projecting right because the subdivision level it to low

Last edited by informerman : 04-09-2013 at 03:36 AM.
 
Old 04-09-2013, 03:36 AM   #3
swarmedia83
New Member
portfolio
Leonel Perez
miami, US
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 21
That still doesnt seem to do anything. Does it matter that i already started the retopology? do i have to reload the obj file without the new mesh over it?
 
Old 04-09-2013, 03:38 AM   #4
informerman
Expert
 
informerman's Avatar
portfolio
EZ-Brush
dallas, USA
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 879
upload me the file and ill take a look
 
Old 04-09-2013, 03:43 AM   #5
swarmedia83
New Member
portfolio
Leonel Perez
miami, US
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 21
Heres the topo file.
Attached Files
File Type: zip topo.zip (76.7 KB, 2 views)
 
Old 04-09-2013, 03:52 AM   #6
informerman
Expert
 
informerman's Avatar
portfolio
EZ-Brush
dallas, USA
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 879
you need to upload the .OBJ all so or it wont work for me
 
Old 04-09-2013, 04:09 AM   #7
swarmedia83
New Member
portfolio
Leonel Perez
miami, US
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 21
im tryin to upload it, but its taking way too long is there any other way i can send it to you?
 
Old 04-09-2013, 04:14 AM   #8
informerman
Expert
 
informerman's Avatar
portfolio
EZ-Brush
dallas, USA
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 879
im getting ready to go to bed soon.
there was free hosting to upload large files but they all ways change so im not sure,
maybe https://rapidshare.com/

Last edited by informerman : 04-09-2013 at 04:17 AM.
 
Old 04-09-2013, 04:34 AM   #9
informerman
Expert
 
informerman's Avatar
portfolio
EZ-Brush
dallas, USA
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 879
im heading to bed, if i recall right look up the word snap to references or conform to verts,
i think there is a tolerance setting.
should be under the modify menu.

if your using these option then you need to select verts you want effected
 
Old 04-09-2013, 04:34 AM   #10
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.