CGTalk > Software > Pixologic ZBrush
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-29-2013, 02:37 PM   #1
stayinwonderland
Veteran
 
stayinwonderland's Avatar
portfolio
Andy Walsh
Digital illustrator
Seattle, USA
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 86
Newbie having difficulty with some basics

I really need quickfire help on this as I'm spending hours trying to get answers to basic questions. Maybe someone here can help!

I've been using Zbrush for about a day or two, just to give you an idea.

First off, dynamesh.

1. What's the difference between polymesh and dynamesh?
2. If I start with dynamesh and pull out the mesh too far i can ctrl+drag away from the object and it will re-mesh it... but if I divide it a few times first, this re-mesh will cause it to revert back to the original density - why is this?

Secondly, working with divisions.

Ok, so I can divide the mesh to make it smoother and can travel up and down a few levels of this. But I'm starting to gather that in certain circumstances zbrush doesn't like this and it seems to create certain dependencies on certain levels of division resulting in me getting lost as to what exactly my tool/model/sculpt is doing.

Example "can't do such and such because you have multiple division levels" I think it says sometimes.

Any help would be awesome! thanks
__________________
Visit my portfolio.


Last edited by stayinwonderland : 01-29-2013 at 02:49 PM.
 
Old 01-29-2013, 08:43 PM   #2
bluediamondphillips
Veteran
portfolio
Russell
Northfield, USA
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 35
You're not really meant to be able to control the topology with dynamesh, that's kinda the point, so you're sort of working against it when you subdivide. No topology is going to stay too long, so don't bother trying to manage it.

You can set the level of detail (don't remember what it's called off-hand) for Dynamesh, the higher the setting the more poly's you'll get when you re-mesh, allowing for more detail.

The point of dynamesh is to work freely and without thinking about polys. The difference between Dynamesh and a poly mesh is that Polymeshes (within a zTool) hold multiple levels of subdivisions and Dynamesh just holds one (or at least, you'll lose the levels when you remesh).

You probably shouldn't be working into really fine details while you're still refining the overall shape of your model with Dynamesh, its going to be an uphill battle. Instead, use dynamesh until you're happy with the overall form, then change that mesh back to a regular zTool, and finish up your details. If you need more topology control or detail than you can get at this stage, then you'll have to retopologize your mesh either in Zbrush or in something like topogun or 3D Coat (which is very common).

Hope that helps.
 
Old 01-29-2013, 09:00 PM   #3
stayinwonderland
Veteran
 
stayinwonderland's Avatar
portfolio
Andy Walsh
Digital illustrator
Seattle, USA
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 86
Ah, it's starting to become clear I think!

Eight hours of tutorials and googling and no one mentioned this!

So, is it a common, sound practise to start with dynamesh to get the basic form, then convert to polymesh and go from there? Versus starting with polymesh straight off?

I've noticed that the dynamesh files in the lightbox have different file extensions than zbrush tools. So they're quite different things altogether then.

Just one more thing, I'm not sure of the best practice for affecting the resolution of of dynamesh object?

Thanks!
__________________
Visit my portfolio.

 
Old 01-29-2013, 11:27 PM   #4
informerman
Expert
 
informerman's Avatar
portfolio
EZ-Brush
dallas, USA
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 884
you can change the dynamesh resolution like the subdivision slider
look under dynamesh> resolution( not recommended to move the slider up and down, move it once)
once your done just press make polymesh 3d and then subdivide it to get your subd sliders working.
dynamesh can make your pc slow down but once you make it a polymesh 3d you can get more subd levels and its not hard on your pc like dynamesh,
dynamesh has its limitation and you can do more once converted to a polymesh3d
 
Old 01-29-2013, 11:27 PM   #5
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,480
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.