CGTalk > Software > Pixologic ZBrush
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-22-2012, 02:32 AM   #1
Spark07
New Member
portfolio
Guy Kremer
Israel
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 20
GoZ to maya - head model is smooth/avg points. help

Hi,

I've transferred a head model onto Zbrush and made some changes in-order to use blend shapes.
The problem is the model coming back from Zbrush has some form of smooth / avg points since it looks different. It's like it shrank and I'm loosing those harder edges on the month and so on...

Thanks in advance!

Last edited by Spark07 : 12-22-2012 at 02:42 AM.
 
Old 12-22-2012, 02:42 AM   #2
cgbeige
Expert
 
cgbeige's Avatar
portfolio
Dave Girard
Opinions are mine. You can't have them.
San_Francisrococo, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,001
I think that you're seeing GoZ's automatic enabling of viewport subdivision. I turned it off by changing the MEL script it uses for GoZ. Line 83 of the file (on OS X ): /Users/Shared/Pixologic/GoZApps/Maya/GoZBrushToMaya.mel

change the value to 0: $GoZSmoothValue = 0;
 
Old 12-22-2012, 02:58 AM   #3
Spark07
New Member
portfolio
Guy Kremer
Israel
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 20
didn't work

Quote:
Originally Posted by cgbeige
I think that you're seeing GoZ's automatic enabling of viewport subdivision. I turned it off by changing the MEL script it uses for GoZ. Line 83 of the file (on OS X ): /Users/Shared/Pixologic/GoZApps/Maya/GoZBrushToMaya.mel

change the value to 0: $GoZSmoothValue = 0;


TY! But it didn't work, it's already on 0 and i tried changing: global int $GoZSmoothValue = 0;

Just $GoZSmoothValue = 0; was already on 0.

here is pic to demonstrate: http://i46.tinypic.com/35in6mf.jpg


EDIT**

I think a got it. there is a button in subdivisions: 'cage'. fixed it. thanks.

Last edited by Spark07 : 12-22-2012 at 03:13 AM.
 
Old 12-23-2012, 03:47 PM   #4
cgbeige
Expert
 
cgbeige's Avatar
portfolio
Dave Girard
Opinions are mine. You can't have them.
San_Francisrococo, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,001
sorry, I must have specified the wrong line to change. It's a similar single-number change for a subdivision setting. OTherwise, just select your model in Maya and hit the 1 key to remove the viewport subdivs
 
Old 12-23-2012, 03:47 PM   #5
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.