CGTalk > Software > Pixologic ZBrush
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-30-2012, 08:17 PM   #1
Daniel Newlands
Hatfield peverel, United Kingdom
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 70
Question Cant setup GoZ with Maya?

I started up zbrush and for some reason it was recognising maya as Cinema4d? Then it wouldnt let me add maya by browsing to it myself. Now when i hit goZ it opens up maya and then says unrecognised file type in maya.

Any ideas? It hasnt made the shelf in maya either?

I done it on my old mac, same setup and it was fine?

Old 11-30-2012, 11:28 PM   #2
Always Learning
Dillster's Avatar
Dylan Saunders
Dublin, Ireland
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2,687
I've read of some other people having that problem with ZBrush 4R4, and it worked fine in 4R3.

A fix for the lost shelf icon in on this page:
I like to learn.
Old 11-30-2012, 11:28 PM   #3
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,478
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
Thread Closed share thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Society of Digital Artists

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:15 PM.

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.