CGTalk > Software > Pixologic ZBrush
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-24-2012, 12:29 PM   #1
omegaend
Veteran
portfolio
omegaend
end, Malaysia
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 48
zbrushNormalmap

hi guys, i am using zbrush 4r2.i try it. i have 2 layer which is ball n square shape,
As shown in picture. i facing a problem which the ball can create normal
while the square cannot create normal map.please guide me.....
Attached Images
File Type: jpg znormal.jpg (73.8 KB, 11 views)
 
Old 11-25-2012, 12:38 AM   #2
informerman
Expert
 
informerman's Avatar
portfolio
EZ-Brush
dallas, USA
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 900
you converted the square into a polymesh 3D i can tell by the name of the square(PM3D)
when you converted it to a polymesh 3D you killed the UV

if you want normal map then you need to have UV
 
Old 11-25-2012, 02:04 AM   #3
omegaend
Veteran
portfolio
omegaend
end, Malaysia
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 48
oh that means i cant convert into poly3d mesh???actually what is poly3dmesh...? i follow the tutorial.. it doesnt explan detail abt poly3d mesh...

Last edited by omegaend : 11-25-2012 at 02:10 AM.
 
Old 11-25-2012, 02:59 PM   #4
informerman
Expert
 
informerman's Avatar
portfolio
EZ-Brush
dallas, USA
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 900
polymesh3D is the button that is located in Tool (Make polmesh3D)
im going to assume you used the square cube from lightbox

some tool will lose there UV when you use (Make polmesh3D)
and some wont, (mostly the primitive default meshes) and you cant edit with brushes with the default ones until you (Make polmesh3D)


you can use (Make polmesh3D) but if you lose the UV then you may want to add the UV back that was destroyed

Last edited by informerman : 11-25-2012 at 03:02 PM.
 
Old 11-26-2012, 02:11 PM   #5
omegaend
Veteran
portfolio
omegaend
end, Malaysia
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 48
hi tq for explanatory.what is polymesh 3d?wmehen can i use polymesh 3d?
 
Old 11-28-2012, 06:45 PM   #6
Dillster
Always Learning
 
Dillster's Avatar
portfolio
Dylan Saunders
Dublin, Ireland
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2,719
Make polmesh3D allows you to use more of the programs tools, similar to "convert to editable poly" in Max.
__________________
I like to learn.
 
Old 11-30-2012, 07:08 AM   #7
informerman
Expert
 
informerman's Avatar
portfolio
EZ-Brush
dallas, USA
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 900
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dillster
Make polmesh3D allows you to use more of the programs tools, similar to "convert to editable poly" in Max.


when you start zbrush the default 3D meshes are called primitive 3d meshes
and when you convert the primitive to a polymesh 3D you may see other options,
example select a RING 3D then when you press make make polymesh3D look at the new setting you will get under tool

Last edited by informerman : 11-30-2012 at 03:14 PM.
 
Old 11-30-2012, 07:08 AM   #8
CGTalk Moderation
Expert
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,478
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.