CGTalk > Software > Pixologic ZBrush
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-23-2012, 04:36 PM   #1
ofsf
New Member
portfolio
Ofir
Haifa, Israel
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 5
Question Mesh Extraction BY LAYERS

Hey guys,
hope you can help me. i'm a bit new to ZBRUSH.
I'm using Zbrush 4R4.


on Zbrush 3, I found after googeling, that if u want to extract a specific layer as a new subtool, u need to mark the layer that u want and on the roll layer menu just one click on the "MAKE 3D" button will do the work, so the layer will be extracted as a new subtool.

on ZBRUSH 4R4 i can't find that button. may be it hides in another place. i hope it is still there, 'cause its a great option.

i know that i can extract by masking and by visibility, BUT WHERE IS THE MAKE 3D BUTTON HAS GONE? or there is another option to extract BY LAYER?

PLEASE if some one knows something about this issue, answer me.
its very important for me ...
THNAKS A LOT
OFIR : )
 
Old 11-23-2012, 06:58 PM   #2
informerman
Expert
 
informerman's Avatar
portfolio
EZ-Brush
dallas, USA
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 881
tool>subtool>Extract

the make3d buttons under the alpha menu
 
Old 11-23-2012, 08:26 PM   #3
ofsf
New Member
portfolio
Ofir
Haifa, Israel
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 5
Question it's not giving me what i wanted :/

hey,
thanks for the reply.

the make3d button under the alpha menu, will make just my selected alpha to a 3d mesh, after trying.

the extract under the subtool menu will extract my whole mesh or my active mask after painting it, which is also cool.

But what if I have a couple of sculping information on a specific layer and i want to extract the whole layer to a new subtool? what should i do?

also, is there any way to select a specific layer and to paint a mask just over it, with out been worried that another information on another layer will be painted too (lets say' like in photoshop)?
 
Old 11-23-2012, 08:38 PM   #4
informerman
Expert
 
informerman's Avatar
portfolio
EZ-Brush
dallas, USA
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 881
1. Turn off the layer (or layers).
2. Store morph target.
3. Turn on the layer (or layers)
4. Press tool>Morph Target>Create Difference Mesh
5: Select your new Diff tool

after you store morph you need to edit the mesh to get a Diff tool,
after you push/pull ect it will extract the Difference from the original to the edited mesh

Last edited by informerman : 11-23-2012 at 08:42 PM.
 
Old 11-23-2012, 09:23 PM   #5
ofsf
New Member
portfolio
Ofir
Haifa, Israel
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 5
Smile WoW

Wooow ,

Thanks a lot friend, it worked !

there are a couple of tutorials on the net about morph and also how can you use it for erasing specific areas from exists layers with the morph brush,

BUT I HAVE NEVER HEARD ABOUT THE METHOD YOU WROTE ME

THANKS A LOT ))
 
Old 11-23-2012, 09:23 PM   #6
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.