CGTalk > Software > Pixologic ZBrush
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-16-2012, 11:24 PM   #1
khcarballo
New Member
portfolio
Vksn
Student
USA
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 4
Question How to divide certain parts of topology?

I'm not sure if this is the appropriate forum to post this in, so my apologies if it's in the wrong place.

Well, I'm a beginner at 3D Art; I'm currently learning ZBrush 4R4. I've been using the "divide" button under the Geometry tab to avoid having the faces on the geometry get too blocky. But this is making my computer slow and ZBrush crash if I do it too often. Is there any way I can avoid this blocky, pixellated look when I "add clay" to the model (preferrably without slowing down ZBrush)? In other words, how can I select one part of my sculpture (in this case, the ears of my character) and increase the polygons for just THAT area? I saw a tutorial on how to do this involving freezing the subdivision levels, but that option is, for whatever reason, greyed out, so I cannot use it.

Another question: there's some lines running down the arms and back of my sculpture that I cannot even out with the smoothing brush. Is there any way to take care of these?

Thanks for all the help.

Here's what I'm trying to work on.


Last edited by khcarballo : 10-19-2012 at 07:59 PM.
 
Old 10-21-2012, 11:00 AM   #2
Dillster
Always Learning
 
Dillster's Avatar
portfolio
Dylan Saunders
Dublin, Ireland
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2,905
Have you tried working on one of the lower subdivisions instead of the highest one? Your scene doesn't look that complicated and doesn't look like it needs a retopo or convert to dynamesh.
__________________
I like to learn.

Last edited by Dillster : 10-21-2012 at 11:02 AM.
 
Old 10-21-2012, 10:34 PM   #3
khcarballo
New Member
portfolio
Vksn
Student
USA
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dillster
Have you tried working on one of the lower subdivisions instead of the highest one? Your scene doesn't look that complicated and doesn't look like it needs a retopo or convert to dynamesh.


Not yet, I'll try that out. Thanks.

Last edited by khcarballo : 11-06-2012 at 04:44 PM.
 
Old 10-21-2012, 10:34 PM   #4
CGTalk Moderation
Expert
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,478
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.