CGTalk > Software Specific Forums > Pixologic ZBrush
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-06-2012, 10:18 PM   #1
WilsonB
Veteran
portfolio
Ben
Belleville, Canada
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 36
Problem with alpha/texture brush *SOLVED*

Hey guys I have a small problem with placing patches on a soldier model I am working on. I am placing patches on shoulders using DragDot, alpha, and texture brush. When I place the patch where I want it, I have an opacity issue as seen in this picture: http://imgur.com/1wNWs

The alpha brush is pure white, yet looks transparent when placed on top of my polypainting base. Any ideas?

Last edited by WilsonB : 08-09-2012 at 10:25 PM. Reason: wrong term used
 
Old 08-07-2012, 06:16 PM   #2
Dillster
Always Learning
 
Dillster's Avatar
portfolio
Dylan Saunders
Student
Still in college
Dublin, Ireland
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2,598
From the screenshot, it looks like you are applying the texture with the Alpha.
__________________
I like to learn.
 
Old 08-07-2012, 08:06 PM   #3
WilsonB
Veteran
portfolio
Ben
Belleville, Canada
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 36
Yes that was my intention. If I apply the texture brush without an alpha brush, the texture brush is square in shape. With the alpha on, it keeps the proper shape of the patch and offers some height (Zadd). It doesn't make sense that the edges of patch I am applying to shoulder has transparency... The alpha I am using is SOLID white, I don't see why it would show up with any transparency. Alpha and Texture are both 512x512 (alpha is 16 bit/grey, texture is 8 bit/RGB). I will keep trying to get this to work I guess.

Last edited by WilsonB : 08-07-2012 at 08:09 PM.
 
Old 08-08-2012, 03:06 AM   #4
informerman
Expert
 
informerman's Avatar
portfolio
EZ-Brush
dallas, USA
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 879
in alpha look for invers, all so there is vert in texture but it will screw up the color
set your focal shift to -100
have you been messing with quick sketch?
you may all so try going to brushes and at the bottom>reset all brushed
some brush setting will effect the texture and alpha

Last edited by informerman : 08-08-2012 at 03:14 AM.
 
Old 08-09-2012, 07:29 PM   #5
WilsonB
Veteran
portfolio
Ben
Belleville, Canada
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 36
Informerman THANKYOU!

*SOLVED* The issue was caused by the focal shift not being set to -100.

You made my day a whole lot better
Wilson
 
Old 08-12-2012, 10:11 PM   #6
Dillster
Always Learning
 
Dillster's Avatar
portfolio
Dylan Saunders
Student
Still in college
Dublin, Ireland
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2,598
Wow I didn't realize til now that there were two threads on this; http://forums.cgsociety.org/showthr...473#post7389473
__________________
I like to learn.
 
Old 08-12-2012, 10:11 PM   #7
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.