CGTalk > Software > Pixologic ZBrush
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-26-2012, 01:34 AM   #1
WilsonB
Veteran
portfolio
Ben
Belleville, Canada
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 36
Zbrush Mesh Extract

Hey everyone. Long time lurker, first time poster with a question. I am extracting mesh to new subtool for clothing creation on some soldiers I am working on. The thing is when I extract my masked area to new subtool, it creates polys on the inside of extraction as well as outside (as it should). Is there any way to prevent ZBrush from creating inside faces on extract? I wouldn't really mind if I was just sculpting but I want to eventually use these models in a PC game... If there are inside polys on all these extracts, that means I'd have to manually delete all inside faces from each subtool before welding them together which is ridiculous. Any ideas anyone? Thanks alot.

Cheers
WilsonB
 
Old 08-03-2012, 08:43 PM   #2
WilsonB
Veteran
portfolio
Ben
Belleville, Canada
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 36
Well in order to prevent the problem I mentioned in post above I simply duplicated human model I am building clothes for, mask off area of shirt (etc), inflate, then hide unmasked, delhidden. A bit of a work around but it seems to work...
 
Old 04-10-2013, 09:44 AM   #3
pbrane
New Member
 
pbrane's Avatar
portfolio
Parrish Baker
3D Character Modeler
savannah, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 5
Look under the Extract Tab (under subtools) and uncheck the "Double" button.
 
Old 04-11-2013, 04:58 PM   #4
informerman
Expert
 
informerman's Avatar
portfolio
EZ-Brush
dallas, USA
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 900
watch towards the end of the video http://forums.cgsociety.org/showthread.php?t=1086013
 
Old 04-23-2013, 06:34 PM   #5
bernardoCristovao
New Member
 
bernardoCristovao's Avatar
portfolio
bernardo cristovao
Character Artist
Freelancer
Lisbon, Portugal
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 27
hope it helps

Hey man! I dont know if u still have that problem, i had it few minutes ago, and ive been searching forums, trying to find an answer, but i found nothing lol so, i found a way to do it, not sure if its the best one, but it worked for me, coz im extracting clothes and acessories.
I think that the double extraction happens when you "extract from a extracted object", i noticed that coz, in the first shirt i've extracted it did fine, but ive extracted a jacket from the shirt and it double sided, the same happened with the pants. So, what i did, was, go to "SubTool" - "Slipt", then "Split to Parts", then erase the subtool(s) that you dont desire . It worked for me!

Hope it helps
 
Old 04-23-2013, 06:34 PM   #6
CGTalk Moderation
Expert
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,478
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.