CGTalk > Software > Photoshop / Painter
Login register
reply share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-06-2006, 10:20 PM   #16
NanoGator
Avatar VAD
 
NanoGator's Avatar
portfolio
Brian Pace
Modeller, Scripter
Feature Film
Los Angeles, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 3,792
Send a message via ICQ to NanoGator Send a message via Yahoo to NanoGator
Quote:
Originally Posted by DangerousCliff
sorry, i'm using CS2 now, and i'm trying to figure out how to save targas out using the transparancy as an alpha channel like i did in PS7...


Oh man. I sped-read through your post. Sorry about that!
__________________
Maestro 2 is out!
 
Old 12-06-2006, 11:09 PM   #17
DangerousCliff
Know-it-Some
 
DangerousCliff's Avatar
portfolio
Cliff Brannon
3D Generalist
San%2BAntonio, United%2BStates
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 739
xott, that worked perfectly, a huge thanks!

Nanogator, no problems, thanks for helping.

Thanks again, all.
__________________
-cliff
www.LeapOffaCliff.com
 
Old 12-06-2006, 11:23 PM   #18
xott
Veteran
 
xott's Avatar
portfolio
Greg Sanders
Graphic artist
KPTV
Portland, Oregon, USA
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 38
After that Creat another folder in the same area that you created the "Alpha Targa Plugin"
but name it "TransparancyTarga Plugin" then copy the "Targa.8BI" from the Computer that is using Photoshop 7 ( it is in roughly the same area that the alpha targa plugin was from theother computer)

lastly copy the
"Targa.8BI" file in your "TransparancyTarga Plugin" folder in to Photoshop CS's plugin folder and restart Photoshop

any question please ask
 
Old 05-22-2007, 01:45 AM   #19
Ardfry
New Member
David Blake
Ardfry Imaging, LLC
Ann Arbor, USA
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1
PNG Plug-ins for Photoshop 7 and later

Quote:
Originally Posted by NanoGator
The above link to the targa plugin is for Macintosh. I found the Windows version here:
http://www.adobe.com/support/downlo...544&fileID=1478

Thanks for posting that! Hopefully save me some headaches.

Question: Is there a PNG version, too? Tried to find it, but my sleep deprived mind...


The PNGOUT Plug-in for Photoshop has very broad support for PNG transparency, including indexed PNG with 256 levels of transparency. It supports Photoshop 7 and later.
 
Old 10-18-2007, 07:17 PM   #20
chemkid
never say never
 
chemkid's Avatar
portfolio
Robert Lenz
RL|cg computergrafik
Germany
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 81
hi there!

vimas web image guru 5.5 is a nice plugin for photoshop, too.
it supports all png-functions and other formats as well!

a free trial is available.

chem!
 
Old 10-18-2007, 08:27 PM   #21
chemkid
never say never
 
chemkid's Avatar
portfolio
Robert Lenz
RL|cg computergrafik
Germany
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 81
hi there!

vimas web image guru 5.5 is a nice plugin for photoshop, too.
it supports all png-functions and other formats as well!

a free trial is available.

chem!
 
Old 10-20-2008, 03:03 PM   #22
royter
Expert
 
royter's Avatar
portfolio
Papillon Papillon
Lighting & Environment Artist
Square Enix
Montreal, Canada
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,847
i am trying to open up targa files with CS3, with the transparency already apllied to the image just like in ps 7.

i tried replacing the CS2 targa plugin with PS7 targa plugin but it's not working.

am i missing a step?
__________________
sor.typepad.com
 
Old 03-15-2014, 11:38 PM   #23
DavidW13
New Member
 
DavidW13's Avatar
portfolio
David Way
Winter Haven, USA
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 5
Need help with .TGA file

Hello, I am new to this forum and need some help. I am currently going back to school for Digital Design for a career change. I have a .jpeg pic that I removed the sky and need to save transparency in a .tga. I have tried several things but no luck. So as I said, I am new to Photoshop as well so can anyone walk me thru this? I am using Photoshop CC which is CS6.

**Retract the above post, I did some more research and figured it out. Thanks again anyway.

Last edited by DavidW13 : 03-16-2014 at 01:50 AM. Reason: Figured it out
 
Old 03-16-2014, 01:45 AM   #24
NanoGator
Avatar VAD
 
NanoGator's Avatar
portfolio
Brian Pace
Modeller, Scripter
Feature Film
Los Angeles, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 3,792
Send a message via ICQ to NanoGator Send a message via Yahoo to NanoGator
Quote:
Originally Posted by DavidW13
Hello, I am new to this forum and need some help. I am currently going back to school for Digital Design for a career change. I have a .jpeg pic that I removed the sky and need to save transparency in a .tga. I have tried several things but no luck. So as I said, I am new to Photoshop as well so can anyone walk me thru this? I am using Photoshop CC which is CS6.


Try ctrl + clicking on the Layer, right where it shows you the little thumbnail of it. That should select the transparency in that layer. Then go to the top of the screen, click "Selection", and then "Save Selection". When asked for options, just click Ok. Try saving it as .tga (make sure it's 32-bit and not 24-bit) and see if that works.

if that works I'll explain to you what's going on.
__________________
Maestro 2 is out!
 
Old 03-16-2014, 01:54 AM   #25
DavidW13
New Member
 
DavidW13's Avatar
portfolio
David Way
Winter Haven, USA
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by NanoGator
Try ctrl + clicking on the Layer, right where it shows you the little thumbnail of it. That should select the transparency in that layer. Then go to the top of the screen, click "Selection", and then "Save Selection". When asked for options, just click Ok. Try saving it as .tga (make sure it's 32-bit and not 24-bit) and see if that works.

if that works I'll explain to you what's going on.


Thanks, I will try this as well.
 
Old 03-17-2014, 01:06 AM   #26
DavidW13
New Member
 
DavidW13's Avatar
portfolio
David Way
Winter Haven, USA
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by DavidW13
Thanks, I will try this as well.


Worked perfectly and quicker/easer than the way I came up with. Now I know 2 ways, Thanks
 
Old 03-17-2014, 06:26 AM   #27
NanoGator
Avatar VAD
 
NanoGator's Avatar
portfolio
Brian Pace
Modeller, Scripter
Feature Film
Los Angeles, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 3,792
Send a message via ICQ to NanoGator Send a message via Yahoo to NanoGator
Glad to hear! Basically when you 'save selection', it creates an Alpha channel. You can see it in the Layers window if you click on the "Channels" tab. You'll see Red, Green, Blue, and the new layer you made.

Now there is something to be mindful of, here. If you 'save selected' again, it'll create a NEW Alpha channel. Meaning you'll have TWO of them. So if you save that TGA again, it's likely the transparency won't work. If that happens.. don't panic. Just go into that channel delete all but the one Alpha channel you need.

__________________
Maestro 2 is out!
 
reply share thread



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.