CGTalk > Software > Photoshop / Painter
Login register
reply share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-17-2004, 12:53 AM   #1
halo
Youmayenterupto25characte
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 2,694
FAQ:Why am I losing alpha channels in targas?

PS 7 no longer opens the fourth channel in a Targa file as an alpha channel. It loads the fourth channel as transparency, which is the correct method according to the targa file specification. The data in the fourth channel is unchanged, and still available, but appears in a different place and is used slightly differently.

Also in PS 7, alpha channels are not saved with Targa - transparency is saved instead.

If your workflow requires you to use an arbitrary alpha channel instead of transparency, you can download an alpha channel version of the targa plug-in from here:

http://www.adobe.com/support/downlo....jsp?ftpID=1543

It is located in the Photoshop folder>Plug Ins>File Format>Targa.
 
Old 05-17-2004, 09:24 PM   #2
Nemes1s
New Member
portfolio
Simon Manners
Out of work bum at the moment :/
Hengelo, Netherlands
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 5
Question Targa

To maintain your alpha channel I think you have to save as 32bit then it will save the alpha information any other format and PS loses it
__________________
Weeeeeee it's meeeee
 
Old 07-25-2004, 06:11 AM   #3
NanoGator
Avatar VAD
 
NanoGator's Avatar
portfolio
Brian Pace
Modeller, Scripter
Feature Film
Los Angeles, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 3,789
Send a message via ICQ to NanoGator Send a message via Yahoo to NanoGator
The above link to the targa plugin is for Macintosh. I found the Windows version here:
http://www.adobe.com/support/downlo...544&fileID=1478

Thanks for posting that! Hopefully save me some headaches.

Question: Is there a PNG version, too? Tried to find it, but my sleep deprived mind...
__________________
Maestro 2 is out!

Last edited by NanoGator : 07-25-2004 at 06:14 AM.
 
Old 08-31-2004, 07:12 AM   #4
qwtime
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 7
PNG version?

Is there a PNG version, too? USE FIRWORKS,IT CAN OUTPUT PING.
__________________
wellcome to www.ep3d.com !
 
Old 02-15-2005, 03:12 PM   #5
enochian
Know-it-All
 
enochian's Avatar
portfolio
Ryan Watkins
Matte Painter
Freelance Artist
USA
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 373
If you are using the PC version make sure you have the lastest update this will fix the problem. Make sure to save as 32 bit and click the check box for alpha channel in the save window which should be activated affter your update to 7.1


Ryan
 
Old 04-29-2005, 02:59 PM   #6
Constantinos
New Member
- -
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 23
This prob is fixed on both CS and CS2 versions...
 
Old 06-24-2005, 11:11 PM   #7
bjorke
designated art guy
 
bjorke's Avatar
Kevin Bjorke
Expert
Imagination Technologies
San Francisco, USA
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 57
Send a message via AIM to bjorke
Annoyingly, the Targa spec doesn't say how alpha should be handled, and about half the apps in the world use opacity and the other transparency, premultiplied or postmultiplied... I've heard programmers sigh bitterly over it with my own ears, and I don't blame them for one second! Targa is an evil format and I wish it would go away.

Currently PS has trickery inside itself to keep these various sorts of channel usage straight, and distinguishes between different alpha channel types. CS2 is a Good Thing.
__________________
kb
www.botzilla.com
 
Old 09-29-2005, 11:04 PM   #8
used2bgordy
3D floor sweeper
Artur Wozniak
3d General
-
Warsaw, PL
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by bjorke
Annoyingly, the Targa spec doesn't say how alpha should be handled, and about half the apps in the world use opacity and the other transparency, premultiplied or postmultiplied... I've heard programmers sigh bitterly over it with my own ears, and I don't blame them for one second! Targa is an evil format and I wish it would go away.

Currently PS has trickery inside itself to keep these various sorts of channel usage straight, and distinguishes between different alpha channel types. CS2 is a Good Thing.


I am not satisfied in that area of CS2. Every other work with alphas is somehow fu.... up. Doesn't matter how I save it. Most often Tiff and still crap. I often have to go to Gimp to apply a proper alpha that works.
I have been fighting this since release 7. It's not there and then it's back. I wish Adobe would make it damn mind.
 
Old 04-10-2006, 04:53 PM   #9
xott
Veteran
 
xott's Avatar
portfolio
Greg Sanders
Graphic artist
KPTV
Portland, Oregon, USA
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 38
Exclamation Targa alpha transparency FIX

Hey For those of you running a version of photoshop and wished it could handle Targa files alpha transparency some other way heres an easy fix

navigate to : C:\Program Files\Adobe\Photoshop 7.0\Plug-Ins\File Formats

inside is a "Targa.8BI" file

SAVE A COPY OF THIS FILE BEFORE WRITING OVER IT

if you want Targas to open with the transparancy then replace this with the same "Targa.8BI" from PS 7.0

Sorry but I have no way to upload my plug-in but mabey some one else would be kind enough

this worked for me so good luck and keep drawing
 
Old 12-06-2006, 06:02 PM   #10
DangerousCliff
Know-it-Some
 
DangerousCliff's Avatar
portfolio
Cliff Brannon
3D Generalist
San%2BAntonio, United%2BStates
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 739
Question

Hey guys,

Sorry to be dense here, but i recently moved to CS2 from Photoshop7. my usual workflow for saving alphas in targas is to take advantage of photoshop saving the transparency as the alpha channel. this has worked well, as i can just hit 'save as' and 32 bit. unfortunately, since moving to CS2, this has stopped working. photoshop no longer saves the transparency as an alpha. i'm not sure what setting has to be on in order to carry on the transparency -> alpha workflow... or if this is even still possible.

unfortunately, when i ctl+click on my layers to create a selection to create an alpha channel from manually (channels -> create from selection) it does not select my layer effects (drop shadows, stroke, etc...) and since i regularly go back to make edits/changes to text layers, flattening my layers is not an option.

the help file was not.
__________________
-cliff
www.LeapOffaCliff.com

Last edited by DangerousCliff : 12-06-2006 at 06:17 PM.
 
Old 12-06-2006, 08:22 PM   #11
NanoGator
Avatar VAD
 
NanoGator's Avatar
portfolio
Brian Pace
Modeller, Scripter
Feature Film
Los Angeles, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 3,789
Send a message via ICQ to NanoGator Send a message via Yahoo to NanoGator
Quote:
Originally Posted by DangerousCliff
Hey guys,

Sorry to be dense here, but i recently moved to CS2 from Photoshop7. my usual workflow for saving alphas in targas is to take advantage of photoshop saving the transparency as the alpha channel. this has worked well, as i can just hit 'save as' and 32 bit. unfortunately, since moving to CS2, this has stopped working. photoshop no longer saves the transparency as an alpha. i'm not sure what setting has to be on in order to carry on the transparency -> alpha workflow... or if this is even still possible.

unfortunately, when i ctl+click on my layers to create a selection to create an alpha channel from manually (channels -> create from selection) it does not select my layer effects (drop shadows, stroke, etc...) and since i regularly go back to make edits/changes to text layers, flattening my layers is not an option.

the help file was not.


Ummm... it's been a while since I've used 7, but didn't they have a 7.01 update that fixed targa alpha channels?
__________________
Maestro 2 is out!
 
Old 12-06-2006, 08:40 PM   #12
DangerousCliff
Know-it-Some
 
DangerousCliff's Avatar
portfolio
Cliff Brannon
3D Generalist
San%2BAntonio, United%2BStates
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 739
sorry, i'm using CS2 now, and i'm trying to figure out how to save targas out using the transparancy as an alpha channel like i did in PS7...

manually creating alpha channels from selection sets looses layer styles, and is an extra step in a quick turn around workflow.
__________________
-cliff
www.LeapOffaCliff.com
 
Old 12-06-2006, 09:22 PM   #13
xott
Veteran
 
xott's Avatar
portfolio
Greg Sanders
Graphic artist
KPTV
Portland, Oregon, USA
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 38
hey there DCliff

first of do you still have access to a computer that DOES save the TGA. files the way you want (using Transparancy to create an alpha)
 
Old 12-06-2006, 09:41 PM   #14
DangerousCliff
Know-it-Some
 
DangerousCliff's Avatar
portfolio
Cliff Brannon
3D Generalist
San%2BAntonio, United%2BStates
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 739
yes, i do have access to a computer with photoshop 7 still installed.

can i transfer the targa plugin?
__________________
-cliff
www.LeapOffaCliff.com
 
Old 12-06-2006, 09:52 PM   #15
xott
Veteran
 
xott's Avatar
portfolio
Greg Sanders
Graphic artist
KPTV
Portland, Oregon, USA
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 38
YES

But first save your TGA plug in on the CS Computer Make a folder outside of your PHOTOSHOP CS folder and callit "Alpha TARGA plugin" then move the CS targa plugin thats not working for you in to this folder

that plugin is found here C://program files/adobe/Photoshop CS/(after this my memory gets a bit foggy, look for a folder called file format or something like that)

inside is a file called "Targa.8BI"
 
reply share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.