CGTalk > Gallery > CG Awards
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-25-2002, 07:49 PM   #46
Ghost humanoid
graphiouz's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 439
Send a message via ICQ to graphiouz
Love it, very nicely composed,

what does he see? maybe thats your next project

great work wiro.

*The lack of knowledge can be treacherous*
Old 06-25-2002, 08:49 PM   #47
New Member
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 3
Ok I get it. I kinda figured it was just me Looks fine then I guess, although that stuck-on snow idea that Ducati9x suggested would be cool, but probably not worth the effort.

Thanks for the hi-rez! Hehe, people all over the world have your pic on their desktop now

So you could pontenially do an animation of this? That would be nutty!
Old 06-25-2002, 10:31 PM   #48
sicean's Avatar
Cean Aubrey Huckabay
Character Modeler, Animator
Los Angeles, USA
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 91
its a beaut.

man, i'm so glad to see you went with the night scene. i got discouraged when i saw how many votes day got. thank god you were stubborn. this is much more dramatic.

:argh! smilies are so cheesy, but i can't stop using em. its a curse:

Old 06-26-2002, 06:41 AM   #49
popnGEAR's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 186
Send a message via ICQ to popnGEAR

holuh shat
Old 06-26-2002, 07:50 AM   #50
Julien Bolbach
3d Artist
BUF Compagnie
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 45
Send a message via ICQ to bolbacool
It's simply amazing !
I could watch it hours and hours

Just one thing that disturb me : the piece of weave behind the snowtrapper should have a motion blur because of the wind ...

Wiro, could you show us the different "render layers" you use to achieve your image, because I don't understand very well why you did this. Thanks ...
Old 06-26-2002, 10:28 AM   #51
[forum leader]
Wiro's Avatar
CGSociety Member
Arild "Wiro" Anfinnsen
Light + Render
Taking time off
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,365

Lomacar: yes I also wanted more snow to cling. I did start doing this on the boots (that you don't see, DUH!) but I thought it just wasn't worth painting textures that would only work in this one pose. I changed the flare from hand to hand, reposed the arms, etc during the composition...that would have required me to paint new textures every time.

bolba: yeah I know, but first of all it would take ages to render moblur with all the GI passes etc and second I thought it might distract too much.

Here's an example of some of the passes I made. I think I had some 20 all in all but here are 5 of them and the combination.
If I now for example wanted the rimlight to be weaker I could just pull the opacity slider in Photoshop back. Or more skylight, I could adjust the curves, etc. It's really MUCH faster than having to rerender the whole shabang again.

Hope that explains it!

Old 06-26-2002, 10:55 AM   #52
Julien Bolbach
3d Artist
BUF Compagnie
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 45
Send a message via ICQ to bolbacool
Ok, thanks wiro.

This technique is indeed great to reduce render time
I'll remember this

thanks again
Old 06-26-2002, 05:29 PM   #53
Posts: n/a
Wow, well I dont think saying that its amaizing work would make any difference cuz everyone has said it already. Its really great. I wondering if you coul post some wire frames just out of curiosity.
Old 06-26-2002, 06:40 PM   #54
SPruss's Avatar
Stefan Prüss
Copenhagen, Denmark
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 76
I'm so blown away!
This is not only a great cg piece, it's one of the best cg-images I've seen!

Stefan Prüss
Old 06-26-2002, 08:03 PM   #55
mostest def
edaddy's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 640
it's gorgeous
Old 06-26-2002, 09:42 PM   #56
In Transit
pearson's Avatar
James McClure
Enviro Guy
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,455
@Wiro - Looks awesome! What is the blending mode for the layers in photoshop?

@all - Anyone know a good tut on how to render layers like this in Maya? Thanks.
Old 06-27-2002, 02:34 AM   #57
Jacko Cohen
Kosher Pig
Jacko Cohen's Avatar
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 131
there is no way to render layers in Maya (or any app)...
you just render your scene many times. Each time with only one light and 0% ambient (and GI optionally). You then import all the images into one ps document

As for the blending mode - I think Wiro mentioned they're 'Screen' in his first post.
CG Pigs :thumbsup:
CG Monkeys :thumbsdow

Jacko Chan Kicks Ass!
Old 06-27-2002, 05:58 AM   #58
Strange but nice person
MasterZap's Avatar
Zap Andersson
Shader Wizard
Autodesk Inc.
Eskilstuna, Sweden
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,542
Send a message via ICQ to MasterZap
there is no way to render layers in Maya (or any app)...

Well you do have "render elements" in max to get out speculars, diffuses, textures, atmospheres e.t.c. to separate files...

Mr Zap Andersson - Random Rendering Guy at Autodesk Inc.
mr blog: | Stuff: | Follow me on TWITTER
Old 06-27-2002, 06:24 AM   #59
Back in the real world
Cadillacs57's Avatar
Maya NewBiE
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 239
new desktop wallpaper, sorry porsche
excelent work, in the desing, is there any need of a killer video card for this kind of results? or the video card just shows you F/X and stuff, and the hardwork is the micro??
Old 06-27-2002, 09:39 AM   #60
hom's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 51
Jacko Cohen : Yes maya renders in layers if you want. Goto render Globals, open up Render Layer/Pass control.

Anyway, great work wiro. Keep it up

- John
John Lomax
Thread Closed share thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Society of Digital Artists

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:03 AM.

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.