CGTalk > Software > Compositing Software > Eyeon Software Digital Fusion
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-29-2013, 07:58 AM   #1
nanni700
PRO
Oliver Stock
Freiburg, Germany
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 81
edges with premultiplied alpha

Hi,
i have i common problem with premultiplied alpha. I just want to layer a cg graphic over a background but i always get a gray or white edge when using a merge node. iI tried the "Post-Multiply by Alpha" on or off in the forground layer. See attached files...

Can anybody help?!

Thanks a lot,
nanni
Attached Images
File Type: jpg pic_background.jpg (10.3 KB, 2 views)
File Type: jpg pic_post_multiply_by_alpha_OFF.jpg (12.8 KB, 2 views)
File Type: jpg pic_post_multiply_by_alpha_ON.jpg (12.2 KB, 1 views)
 
Old 04-29-2013, 12:42 PM   #2
pingking
Expert
portfolio
michael vorberg
digital compositor
freelance
stuttgart, Germany
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 634
did you do any colorcorrection on the FG element? or does this happen when you just do an A over B merge?

on what color has the CG element as background? is it on black?
 
Old 05-01-2013, 02:28 PM   #3
nanni700
PRO
Oliver Stock
Freiburg, Germany
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 81
The background is black (0,0,0), no colorcorrection, it is just a simple merge forground over background. The cg is from 3dsmax 2013, rendered with vray, saved as png...
 
Old 05-01-2013, 08:53 PM   #4
pingking
Expert
portfolio
michael vorberg
digital compositor
freelance
stuttgart, Germany
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 634
well, this looks really strange.
if you rendered on black and did nothing to the FG image, then it should work

can you maybe share the files? that i can take a look at them directly? from your discription everything seams to be okay
 
Old 05-02-2013, 07:34 PM   #5
nanni700
PRO
Oliver Stock
Freiburg, Germany
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 81
Hi Michael,

find attached the bg and the fg as original pngs. Sorry for the small sizes but the upload is limited.

Thanks in advance for your help!
nanni
Attached Images
File Type: png flower.png (25.2 KB, 2 views)
File Type: png BG_clean.png (21.9 KB, 1 views)
 
Old 05-02-2013, 08:09 PM   #6
pingking
Expert
portfolio
michael vorberg
digital compositor
freelance
stuttgart, Germany
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 634
--spoken to soon--
 
Old 05-02-2013, 08:26 PM   #7
pingking
Expert
portfolio
michael vorberg
digital compositor
freelance
stuttgart, Germany
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 634
okay, i can confirm that if you do a normal "a over b" merge you will see these edge.

but i can also give you a solution:

its one of the cases where you can see that a non linear workflow has errors. i assume your pngs are in sRGB colorspace and not in linear.

if you put a gamut node after each loader and set the source to "sRGB" and leave the output to "no change" fusion will remove the gamma encoding of the files and do the merge correct

to see you image correctly on your monitor you have to add another gamut tool at the end and set the output there to "sRGB". but then you will always have to look at this specific node to see the gamma corrected result. therefor you can use the viewer LUT function of fusion
set this to the "gamut view LUT" and edit its setting to output "sRGB" then you will always see the gamma correct result in the viewer and you need the last gamut node only before you render out

you can learn more about the linear workflow in fusion by the great tutorial from stefan ihringer
 
Old 05-03-2013, 07:07 AM   #8
nanni700
PRO
Oliver Stock
Freiburg, Germany
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 81
Thanks a lot for your help, i will check your hints!

nanni700
 
Old 05-05-2013, 09:04 AM   #9
nanni700
PRO
Oliver Stock
Freiburg, Germany
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 81
Ok, everything is fine now! Thanks!

But does it mean that my workflow is wrong? How should i render / save cg? What are the correct settings and in wich format should a save renderings? And how does it work in photoshop...?

See attached my settings in vray...

Sorry for the bunch of questions.

Kind regards,
nanni
Attached Images
File Type: jpg png_settings.jpg (38.7 KB, 2 views)
File Type: jpg vray_settings.jpg (34.3 KB, 2 views)
 
Old 05-05-2013, 11:33 AM   #10
pingking
Expert
portfolio
michael vorberg
digital compositor
freelance
stuttgart, Germany
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 634
best is you look for some tutorials on linear light workflow, there you will get all the settings for vray and how to do it properly inside your 3d app.

at the start this might seem a little bit confusing but it will bring your rendering to a better level
 
Old 05-05-2013, 11:33 AM   #11
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,480
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.