CGTalk > Software > Compositing Software > Adobe After Effects
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-11-2013, 09:36 AM   #1
zman
Z-QUALity
 
zman's Avatar
portfolio
Ziv Qual
3d department manager
MDSimulation
Tel Aviv, Israel
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 741
Send a message via ICQ to zman
Easy way to move animated layer ??

Hi

So I have a project with 100's of images moving around.
Now I need to make some adjustments to the position of some of those layers without changing theyr keyframes.

I know of 2 ways to do it:
1 - precompose each one and then move the composition.
2 - each time I wanna move a layer I need to bring my timeline to 1 of the keyframes, select all the keyframes and then I can move.

Both solutions are VERY time consuming as I have 100's of layers i want to move freely.

IS the a simple and intuitive way Im unaware of ?
__________________
_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _
My new online portfolio - ZivCG.COM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
SPECTACULAR grand prize !
 
Old 06-11-2013, 09:55 AM   #2
scrimski
antieverything
portfolio
J. Schreyer
head->wall
ARRI Berlin
Berlin, Germany
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 7,983
Create a null object, link your layers to the null object, move the null object.
 
Old 06-11-2013, 10:02 AM   #3
zman
Z-QUALity
 
zman's Avatar
portfolio
Ziv Qual
3d department manager
MDSimulation
Tel Aviv, Israel
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 741
Send a message via ICQ to zman
thanks scrimski.

Yes, this option is actually better than the 2 I mentionned.
But there are stil actions (link and unlink from a long long list) I have to do every single time I wanna move a layer.

Is there a simpler way when I could just freely select move selcet move select move ?
__________________
_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _
My new online portfolio - ZivCG.COM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
SPECTACULAR grand prize !
 
Old 06-11-2013, 10:05 AM   #4
scrimski
antieverything
portfolio
J. Schreyer
head->wall
ARRI Berlin
Berlin, Germany
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 7,983
You could change the anchor point values of the layer. That will affect rotaions and scaling operation though.
 
Old 06-11-2013, 10:20 AM   #5
zman
Z-QUALity
 
zman's Avatar
portfolio
Ziv Qual
3d department manager
MDSimulation
Tel Aviv, Israel
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 741
Send a message via ICQ to zman
Ive tried it with the "Pan behind" tool and It created a keyframe for the position so I thought of ditching the Anchor point, but now I tried changing it through the value (A on the keyboard), and it actually works !

Luckily I dont have Scale and rotation on those layers so NP...
Thnx !
__________________
_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _
My new online portfolio - ZivCG.COM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
SPECTACULAR grand prize !
 
Old 06-11-2013, 10:20 AM   #6
CGTalk Moderation
Expert
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,478
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.