CGTalk > Software > Compositing Software > Adobe After Effects
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-06-2013, 01:20 AM   #1
Taeyeon
New Member
portfolio
Malaysia
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 5
Adjusting the duration.

Hi.

I am quite new to this software.
Apologies if I am asking a question that were asked too many times.

As you can see the clip duration is 10s but it played only till 8s.
I tried adjusting from 10 to 30 in the Composition Settings but same results.

Where should I adjust?

Thank you.


 
Old 06-07-2013, 07:49 AM   #2
Mylenium
_________________________
Mylène's greatest fan
Modeler/Animator/Compositing Artist
Germany
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,858
__________________
[Pour Mylène, ange sur terre]
----------------------------------------------
www.myleniumblog.com

 
Old 06-07-2013, 08:07 AM   #3
Taeyeon
New Member
portfolio
Malaysia
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 5
Hi.

In other words, upgrade more RAM?

My current 2GB RAM is not enough.
 
Old 06-07-2013, 08:32 AM   #4
Laserschwert
Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 497
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taeyeon
2GB RAM

Ahem... no.

And to be a bit more helpful, 8GB should be the minimum nowadays... at work I've got 24GB and it makes a lot of difference.
 
Old 06-07-2013, 08:39 AM   #5
Taeyeon
New Member
portfolio
Malaysia
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 5
Thank you so much.
No wonder I can't seem to do anything about it on the software.

I was surprised when render a short video with full resolution.
Huge file it become...1.4GB.

I guess it's time to upgrade more RAM.

Is there a thread in this forum where users can share their work?
 
Old 06-07-2013, 09:21 PM   #6
theta2
3D Generalist
 
theta2's Avatar
portfolio
Full Real Name
New York, USA
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 143
Changing resolution in your preview window from Full, to half or quarter will help let you see more frames.
 
Old 06-08-2013, 12:58 AM   #7
Taeyeon
New Member
portfolio
Malaysia
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 5
Smile

^

I agree.

Full...although the quality were amazing...the file size is just too big.
Half...satisfying result.

In short, After Effects requires a lot of RAM.
Those with MAC should not have any problems.
Me with Windows ^^


I am learning slowly.
Planning to try those teleport, Hancock and fireball effects now.

Last edited by Taeyeon : 06-08-2013 at 01:09 AM.
 
Old 06-08-2013, 12:58 AM   #8
CGTalk Moderation
Expert
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,478
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.