XM Magdalena 3D print, GGeorgy (3D)
LC #42 Pipers Alley

View Full Version : how can I make double side material?

06-06-2002, 01:54 PM
For example glass

who can show me a Render tree picture?


how modify this?


06-06-2002, 02:03 PM
Put a Front/Back node in the Surface input of the Material node. Connect the rest of the tree in both Front and Back inputs of the FrontBack node.

Whatch out for the IOR bug.

Hope this helps
Salutations - Cheers
Bernard Lebel

06-06-2002, 03:46 PM

Is it :

phong connect to front/back,

front/back connect to material?

I try it ,but it can not work

can u show me a render tree picture?

thanks lot!

06-06-2002, 04:08 PM
Yes, this is exactly that. See:


If you disconnect the Back input, you'll have something like a pure constant blue. You can plug completely different trees in the inputs if you want.

Hope this helps
Salutations - Cheers
Bernard Lebel

06-07-2002, 09:22 AM
thank u very much!!!

but if the object is transparency, it still can not transparency double sides,

can u tell me the reason?

thank u again!

06-07-2002, 01:29 PM
I don't know, because in my example I tried transparency and it worked.

Check in the render options (of the Region and the Render). The maximum ray depth should be high, like 8, and the refraction depth should be at 6. Leave 2 as reflection.

If it doesn't work, try using the Sprite add-on, that you will find on XSI Net (probably in the Material section, sorry don't have XSI in front of me right now).

Do you use refraction in your surface shader?

Hope this helps
Salutations - Cheers
Bernard Lebel

02-23-2004, 03:00 AM

I have been trying to create glass and liquid in Max using mental ray and the physics phen material.

This material gives me a refraction in and out option, similar to the subject being dicussed here.

The end results in Max are a noisey and ugly looking surface.

Having read a thread in the Maya section it appears to be a problem in Mental ray. In the Maya case it seemed to be an issue with whether you were using a dual or single processor machine? Strange.

You mentioned here in this thread 'Watch out for the IOR bug?'. I was wondering if this related to my problem. Could you elaborate. What is the IOR bug?

Thanks ahead


02-23-2004, 01:37 PM
AFAIK the IOR bug no longer exists as of 3.5... Unless there's another one.

Atyss knows his stuff though, so maybe there is....

CGTalk Moderation
01-13-2006, 03:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.