View Full Version : replacing ik handle


Marcthur
06 June 2011, 07:01 AM
I finished my 1st rig.
I have it working great with all controls.
But I made a mistake by placing the arms IKHandle.
I connected it to the collar instead of the shoulder.
Is there a way to replace the start of the IKHandle without messing up my rig?

Thanks for tips.
Marcthur

shinyprem
06 June 2011, 03:45 AM
Hi..!
you can delete the IK handle and put the same again from the shoulder Jnt
Rgds,

Boucha
06 June 2011, 05:18 AM
try digging through the input output connection of the ikhandle in the hypergraph. however the less exploratory method could be just like what shinyprem said!

CGTalk Moderation
06 June 2011, 05:18 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.


1