View Full Version : changing key commands in Nuke?


cgbeige
02 February 2011, 05:13 PM
It drives me crazy that Nuke uses command-Y for redo on the Mac instead of command-shift Z, which every other program except Word uses so I am wondering if there's a way to change this.

edit: nevermind - just used iKey to make an-specific remap:

http://www.can-con.ca/tumblrpics/ikeynukefix.png

Normally you could use the Keyboard system preference to add one manually but the menu name changes to reflect the action, so it didn't work.

beaker
02 February 2011, 06:49 PM
Adding/changing hotkeys is a little bit of a pita. You have to find the python command and map it to a hotkey in your menu.py.

cgbeige
02 February 2011, 07:03 PM
thx - this workaround is good. iKey is a great little app for stuff like this.

andrewhake
03 March 2011, 12:33 AM
Once you get used to it it isn't too hard to just add a line to your menu.py, and it is covered fairly well in the docs.

I am glad The Foundry is working on more time saving tools, but simpler customization would be a great thing to see down the line.

CGTalk Moderation
03 March 2011, 12:33 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.


1