View Full Version : Maya Inset Command


RobotGilardi
02 February 2011, 07:34 AM
Hey everybody,

I wrote this tool for Maya to mimic 3DS's inset command.

http://robogilardi.com/media/FR_Maya_Inset/1.jpghttp://robogilardi.com/media/FR_Maya_Inset/2.jpg

http://robogilardi.com/media/FR_Maya_Inset/3.jpghttp://robogilardi.com/media/FR_Maya_Inset/4.jpg

Download Here (http://www.creativecrash.com/maya/downloads/scripts-plugins/modeling/poly-tools/c/maya-inset-tool)

Let me know if you find any bugs.

-Robot Gilardi

NaughtyNathan
02 February 2011, 11:28 AM
did you know that compiled (.pyc) files are only compatible with the same version of python that they were compiled with? which means that this "plug-in" will only work on Maya 2011...

:nathaN

RobotGilardi
02 February 2011, 10:45 PM
(Update) I put one of the wrong files in the .zip. Re-download for the correct tools if it's not working.

NaughtyNathan - I'll release more versions of it eventually, and perhaps the uncompiled version as well.

-Robot

r4inm4ker
02 February 2011, 02:17 AM
well, Maya 2010 uses the same version of python as 2011, so it'll also work.

Haven't tried this tool, yet, but it seems pretty useful. Thanks for sharing!

NaughtyNathan
02 February 2011, 09:32 AM
Maya 2011 uses python 2.6.4 and 2010 uses 2.6.1, is it only the first two parts that are significant for pyc files then? that's good to know..!

:nathaN

CGTalk Moderation
02 February 2011, 09:32 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.


1