View Full Version : Render Element Output paths


JokerMartini
02 February 2011, 07:35 PM
Why do the render Elements output paths only update when you remove them and then re-add them?

I'm constantly redoing renders as well as versioning up the folder from v01 to v02 and so on.

But It becomes very annoying to have to re-add each element just so the output path is corrrect.
Any thoughts?

michaelaaut
02 February 2011, 08:17 PM
- which software ?
- which render engine ?

JokerMartini
02 February 2011, 03:08 AM
3ds Max.

I create a scene with a sphere and material applied to it.
I make the main output save path C:\\desktop\v01
I add the render elements, spec,diffuse, lighting.
-These elements are automatically correctly directed towards the v01 folder.
I then make a lighting change and change the main output save path to C:\\desktop\v02
None of the elements update to the new path. Why is this?

michaelaaut
02 February 2011, 11:55 AM
- mental ray
- vray
- brazil
- final render

?

scrimski
02 February 2011, 04:00 PM
Doesn't matter. It's not dependent on the render engine. Only way (afaik)around is either deleting and recreating all elements or reassigning the paths. Both can be scripted easily.

CGTalk Moderation
02 February 2011, 04:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.


1