XM Magdalena 3D print, GGeorgy (3D)
LC #42 Pipers Alley

View Full Version : Problem with Groups

12-22-2010, 01:45 AM
I'm making a script where you select and xref'd group, and it reloads it and any of its children (if there are new children, they're added, and if children are moved relative to it, they're moved), however i'm having trouble recognising a group.

If a group is closed, "isGroupHead $" it says "-- Runtime error: isGroupHead requires a node".

If I try "setGroupOpen $ true", I get the same issue.

So yeah, i'm stuck on the first step, which is determining if i've got a group selected.

12-22-2010, 02:40 AM
your $ = selection is collection of selected objects. But that function require input node, so it made error. You should to access each object of that selection

for obj in selection do
if (isGroupHead obj) then
setGroupOpen obj true --or anything you want

12-22-2010, 07:33 AM
Of course! Thanks :)

CGTalk Moderation
12-22-2010, 07:33 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.