View Full Version : Maya Fluid cache limitations?


natesrig
12 December 2010, 02:05 PM
I'm trying to understand what limitations exist with caching Maya fluids.

Currently I am attempting to cache a fluid container and it seems that at a certain threshold the fluid cache files begin to be written out are only 13kb files.

320 x 80 x 320 cache file is 64,005 kb

340 x 85 x 340 cache file is 13 kb

Watching in my task manager my system resources are not maxed out ( this machine has a total of 12-gigs ram ) and generally I still seem to be able to playback these high res fluids and render them when they are unable to cache (not the first time I have encountered this problem).

So what is the limitation I am encountering? and is there a way to prompt these hi-res fluids to cache?

Phlok
12 December 2010, 05:55 PM
I remember having had a similar problem in Maya 2008, but in my last Fluid job I used 2011 and this problem seemed to be gone, at least.

natesrig
12 December 2010, 07:17 PM
I am using maya 2011 x64 SP1, I have been searching on the subject all day and I keep coming across higher res fluid sims than I am able to cache.

http://vimeo.com/11346601 this is '500 squared' (pretty sure he meant cubed)

the documentation also seems to lack any description of caching limitations...

please help!!! (Duncan are you out there?)

cosm0naut
12 December 2010, 05:33 PM
got the exact same problem here. somwhere beyond 300 res caching doesn't work anymore and all you get are those 13kb files. i can playblast as high as i want but caching doesn't work. very anoying!

Edit:
caching on a local harddrive solved the issue! works.

particlefx
12 December 2010, 09:21 AM
r u caching using ncache....

natesrig
02 February 2011, 04:12 PM
Yes I am using the fluidsNcache to cache my fluids. There must be some maya developers out there who can clarify the circumstances under which this cache is not able to write on a network?!?!

Phlok
02 February 2011, 07:03 PM
Make sure to write one file per frame. Different question:

Are you able to write a cache on your local HDD?

govindk
10 October 2011, 02:52 PM
I am having the same problem in Maya 2011 SP1 and I am new to fluids however while browsing I stumbled upon this script by "Nadav Brill," in creativeCrash...
try that, I just found it and will let you know if it works. Hope it helps or WAIT for the lord of posts - Duncan to help us out.

Cheers


http://www.creativecrash.com/maya/downloads/scripts-plugins/dynamics/c/fluids-cache-manager

CGTalk Moderation
10 October 2011, 02:52 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.


1