Lost Adventurer, Aleks Kirilenko (3D)
LC #42 Pipers Alley

View Full Version : Replace Objects in maya

10-23-2010, 03:55 PM
Hi, has anybody any knowledge of the replace objects tool, in Maya? (im using Maya 2010).
Im trying to replace multiple objects but what happen is that the objects replaced dont exactly appear in the right spot. I have tried freeze transformation and delete history, but without luck. Does anyone have any experience with this? Or maybe know a better way of replacing objects?

10-25-2010, 08:49 AM
'dont exactly appear in the right spot' isn't very precise ;)

Anyhow, from my own observations, this is how the replace objects tool seems to work:

a) it ignores the source object's pivot point (instead using the mesh's center as a positional relation)

b) it positions the duplicate at the target's pivot point

How exactly Maya accomplishes a) is beyond me. But there it is. So check your target objects to see whether their pivots also 'don't exactly appear in the right spot'.

10-25-2010, 11:34 AM
thanks, ill check that :)

CGTalk Moderation
10-25-2010, 11:34 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.