View Full Version : hv fire rendering


Destroyer111
09 September 2003, 11:39 AM
ok i want to render just a fireball or anything like that. i have loaded the hv presets into layout and the camera is vieweing at it. had put some pionts into he sceane in moeler and applied the hv settings to it in layout. in viper, i see the fire, but when i render the whole thing i don't see anything :(

what must i do to have a correct result?

please help

wizlon
09 September 2003, 12:29 PM
Make sure you choose scene preview in viper.

Destroyer111
09 September 2003, 12:38 PM
yes i have chosen scene preview.. i said taht i see the fire in viper but not in the rendered scene :cry:

wizlon
09 September 2003, 01:38 PM
If you want to send me your scene and objects i'll fix it for you, and post it back.

Lee.

Destroyer111
09 September 2003, 01:45 PM
yes nice offer but i want to have an explanation taht i can do it the same afterwards on my own

but if u want to do so i just need an example: some points in modeler and than hypervoxels applied to this

Mail (Destroyerhero111@hotmail.com)

thank you for offering :thumbsup:

wizlon
09 September 2003, 01:56 PM
here's a quick scene.

Mythigo
09 September 2003, 02:29 PM
I've had something similar when I had the "Near Clip Distance" (Shading/Advanced), set too far.

Destroyer111
09 September 2003, 02:56 PM
wizlon:
thank you for the scene. i hope i can figure out how to make it visible. i'll have a try

thx

Destroyer111
09 September 2003, 02:59 PM
yeah it works. i can also change the hv.... :D:D

but how have u done it? any special options i have to be carefull of?

wizlon
09 September 2003, 03:06 PM
Nothing I can think of, but like Mythingo said watch your near clip distance, check the scale of your scene/objects and change the clip distance to suit.

Destroyer111
09 September 2003, 03:15 PM
well i see. tired it on my own now and everthing worked fine. can't understand why i hasn't worked the first time i tried. crazy.

PolyMangler
09 September 2003, 04:49 PM
HV's tend to do that to me as well...they'd show up in viper and look great but never make it to the render....re-loading the scene or starting MD calculations sometimes worked

scotttygett
09 September 2003, 07:56 PM
Ditto that.

My learning curve is a little lazier,...

You see the pretty feature scene and figure you can paste it into yours, then it's invisible.

CGTalk Moderation
01 January 2006, 06:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.


1