View Full Version : Vray batch render in Windows


JosePedro
07 July 2010, 05:58 PM
Hello everyone

I need some help with a simple problem, but one that i still can't resolve no matter what.
I can't launch a batch render using Vray as the rendering engine.
Is the syntax of the batch script the same used with MentalRay? I tried to change the -r flag from "mr" to "vray", but that doesn't work.

Below is an example of a batch i use in MR:
C:\Autodesk\Maya2010\bin\Render.exe -r mr -rt 8 -s 1 -e 99 -proj D:\WORK\WhateverProject MayaScene.mb


Mnay thanks for your help.

regards
JosÚPedro

cgbeige
07 July 2010, 06:35 PM
just type this and you'll get a help screen with all the vray commands:

path/to/render.exe -r vray -?

Off the top of my head, it looks like your threads setting is wrong - vray uses different flags for some of them, like -threads 16 instead of -rt 16

slipknot66
07 July 2010, 07:26 PM
I think the best way, is to export your scene as a vrscene, then open a command prompt and enter:

vray -sceneFile "yourscene.vrscene" -frames=b1 e100

Hope it helps

Hasnz
07 July 2010, 08:16 PM
Had a similar problem . This command did the trick :

"X:\progra~1\Autodesk\Maya2009\bin\render -r vray X:\SceneTest.mb"

Its identical to what cgbeige suggests .

so If i have a batch file with 3 vray scenes to be rendered should look something like this
---------------------------------------
X:\progra~1\Autodesk\Maya2009\bin\render -r vray X:\Scene01.mb
X:\progra~1\Autodesk\Maya2009\bin\render -r vray X:\Scene02.mb
X:\progra~1\Autodesk\Maya2009\bin\render -r vray X:\Scene03.mb
---------------------------------------
it has been working without probs .
hope that helps

JosePedro
07 July 2010, 10:08 AM
Hi everyone, thanks for the quick answers.
It worked as Hasnz and cgbeige stated, maybe be the use of the -rt flag could be the problem...
The solution spliknot66 posted i still must try out, is there any chance this procedure could be more effective and optimized than the other way?

Once again, many thanks for your help.

JosÚPedro

Dansolo
09 September 2010, 08:54 PM
Hi guys,
Just trying out the Vray demo and I too can't get batch render to work.

Using the batch render command I always use I replaced "mr" with "vray"

render -r vray vraytest.ma

It runs and renders 1 frame then exits. Even though in the scene
Vray Common settings I have Animation ticked and set start and end frames

When I run the batch command I can see it saying
"vray error: pre-exporting frame 1
Error: Pre-exporting frame 1

vray error: pre-exporting frame 2
Error: Pre-exporting frame 2.........
.........etc

Pre-render export done.
Rendering frames."

Renders frame 1 then quits.

any ideas ?

CGTalk Moderation
09 September 2010, 08:54 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.


1