View Full Version : bitmap pager 3ds max


marslord
04 April 2010, 06:31 AM
Hi,

I am going to use bitmap pager for first time.
why size of "page Size" is far smaller than "Bitmap Size threshold" in default?
what is Logic of "page size"?

mister3d
04 April 2010, 08:12 AM
As far as I know, it's a pretty useless feature, not giving you any significant use. You'd better buy more RAM.

marslord
04 April 2010, 05:47 AM
The main problem is here,:banghead:
we have 3 render rack and 24 render server,
But scene textures make big problems, almost half of render frames drop by texture loading Failure,
We are going to use “Bitmap proxy” but I don’t know that be our Solution,
Any solution in render management, Bitmap proxy and Bitmap pager is useful for us,

Thank you,

marslord
04 April 2010, 05:48 AM
The main problem is here,:banghead:
we have 3 render rack and 24 render server,
But scene textures make big problems, almost half of render frames drop by texture loading Failure,

We are going to use “Bitmap proxy” but I don’t know that be our Solution,

Any solution in render management, Bitmap proxy and Bitmap pager is useful for us,

Thank you,

CGTalk Moderation
04 April 2010, 05:48 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.


1