View Full Version : newbie MEL: where is the default folder for mel script for mac?


Fanko
03 March 2010, 04:32 PM
I am download a mel script, but I am not sure where to put them.
I try to put it under Documents/Maya/Scripts and Users/Shared/Autodesk/Maya/Scripts
it doesn't seem to work..

I tried to follow the instruction, but it seems pretty vague
______________________________
USAGE:



Place it in mayax.xsripts <--- (thats doesn't mean anything to me)


Even You Can create MEL Script Button in the Shelf as

source bc_BatchRenderView.mel;
bc_BatchRenderView;
______________________________

I am a really dummy when it comes to programming, please help me :)

cgbeige
03 March 2010, 05:08 PM
go to the Finder and hit command-G and enter this:

~/Library/Preferences/Autodesk/maya/2010/prefs/scripts

there are a bunch of places you can put scripts but it's best to separate them by version.

~/Library/Preferences/Autodesk/maya/2009/prefs/scripts

~/Library/Preferences/Autodesk/maya/2011-x64/prefs/scripts

ETC

Fanko
03 March 2010, 05:23 PM
Are these folders created by default, because they don't exist. :(

Should I try to create them?

Fanko
03 March 2010, 05:34 PM
when you type in "source (mel scipt name).mel;

does it automatically look up these folders? or I need to specify its directory?

andyG3D
03 March 2010, 05:37 PM
Yes, that is the default Maya Preferences folder. Be sure you're looking in the USER Library (the one with the little House Icon), and not the System Library.

Fanko
03 March 2010, 05:45 PM
this is very confusing for me :( I have placed copies of the mel script everywhere possible

I am still getting this message:
// Error: Cannot find procedure "bc_BatchRenderView.mel".

I assume when the script is placeed correctly, all I need to do is type in the script name and it will work automatically right?

cgbeige
03 March 2010, 05:51 PM
Maya only checks for the scripts on startup, so you have to either restart Maya or type "rehash;"

Fanko
03 March 2010, 06:24 PM
I have tried that as well

There is either something wrong with my version of maya, or I am very dump :S

I have placed a copy of the bc_BatchRenderView.mel under all of these folders

/Library/Preferences/Autodesk/maya/2010/prefs/scripts/
/Documents/maya/scripts/
/Users/Share/Autodesk/maya/2010/scripts/

and I save these commands under a shelf button

source bc_BatchRenderView.mel;
bc_BatchRenderView;

none of them would work. is there any settings that would cause this?

cgbeige
03 March 2010, 06:29 PM
ok - I just found the script on creativecrash and it's a problem with the script: the global proc name is different from the file name (commands are case sensitive) so you need to type this:

source bc_batchRenderView; bc_batchRenderView;

and it should work:

http://grab.by/3hIo

and you put the script in every folder but the one I recommended :p

The shared scripts folder gets really crowded with BonusTools and stuff like that. You should just use the one in your home folder library.

Fanko
03 March 2010, 06:40 PM
it worked :) !!! Thanks a bunch

CGTalk Moderation
03 March 2010, 06:40 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.


1