View Full Version : Cache nParticles with substeps = more particles??


DJ_
03 March 2010, 09:24 AM
Hi,

I have a scene where I need to emit quite a few nParticles. The scene has 7 emitters with rather complex animations on their rates to match the behavior that I need. I want to be able to motion blur those particles so I need to cache them with 5 substeps (evaulate every 0.2 frames) to get the accurate look. Now, when I create the cache, I end up with 5 times more particles in my scene. I need the substeps and I want the same amount of particles at the end of the simulation.

Is this a known bug or am I doing something wrong?

I'm using Maya 2009 64 bit.

DJ_
03 March 2010, 11:38 AM
Is there a way of locking the nParticle emission rate to a "per second" or "per whole frame" basis? Right now, as soon as you add more substebs on the playback or cache, you end upp with more particles.

Duncan
03 March 2010, 05:32 PM
Yes, this is a known bug. For now just multiply the emission rate by your "evaluate every" value as a workaround.

Duncan

CGTalk Moderation
03 March 2010, 05:32 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.


1