XM Magdalena 3D print, GGeorgy (3D)
LC #42 Pipers Alley

View Full Version : Change render type from production to activeshade

10-20-2009, 04:01 PM
Hey guys, I've searched these forums and the max help files for the solution to this, but to no avail.

In the render dialog window, there's that little option to switch from Production/Iterative render, to Activeshade. I'd like to be able to switch between the two with maxscript....unfortunately I can't figure out how.

Any ideas?

10-20-2009, 05:43 PM
you can set up production / iterative this way -

maxOps.rendUseIterative = true --set to iterative
maxOps.rendUseIterative = false --set to production

10-20-2009, 07:45 PM
He is trying to switch from Production/Iterative to ActiveShade, not trying to switch between Production and Iterative.

It doesn't appear to be exposed so you would have to use DialogOps Monitor or .Net Windows Form to access and change it.


CGTalk Moderation
10-20-2009, 07:45 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.