XM Magdalena 3D print, GGeorgy (3D)
LC #42 Pipers Alley

View Full Version : Anyone using MOCAP in LW???

08-09-2003, 02:49 AM
I am just curious how it works inside LW...

never read a recent thread about this....

08-09-2003, 03:19 AM
Turn on Autokey before importing it.
Use it.

08-09-2003, 07:41 AM
well, the autokey is dependant on what kind of mocap he is using. if its BVH yes. If he is using MotionBuilder then no.

What exactly is you question though. I used a Vicon system at Westwood while working on Renegade with LW. used many other systems now and can give you ideas on how to use it from other systems and such.

08-09-2003, 12:16 PM
thanx a lot mates about the info...

i was just curious about it....

i am not planning to use it at all

CGTalk Moderation
01-15-2006, 09:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.