View Full Version : Slave dies


KungKrille
06 June 2009, 12:56 PM
I have a scene with some animations and use Mental ray as renderer. It goes fine until about 50 frames when the render just stops and gives this information.

JOB 0.n progr: 5.5% computing final gather points on xxx.xx.xxx.113:7109.6
JOB 0.n progr: 5.7% computing final gather points on xxx.xx.xxx.117:7109.4
JOB 0.n progr: 5.8% computing final gather points on xxx.xx.xxx.117:7109.4
JOB 0.1 progr: 6.0% computing final gather points on local.1
JOB 0.1 progr: 6.1% computing final gather points on local.1
MEM 2.n info : allocation of 2785280 bytes in allocate line 0 failed: flushing
MEM 2.n progr: scene cache flushed 7 MB in 0.00s, now: 1730 MB
MEM 2.n info : allocation of 2785280 bytes in allocate line 0 failed: flushing
MEM 2.n info : allocation of 2785280 bytes in allocate line 0 failed: flushing
JOB 0.4 progr: 6.3% computing final gather points on local.4
RCFG 0.6 warn 542002: angle between normal and geometry normal > 90 degrees
MEM 2.n info : allocation of 2785280 bytes in allocate line 0 failed: flushing
JOB 0.6 progr: 6.4% computing final gather points on local.6
MEM 2.n fatal: out of memory
MEM 2.n fatal: out of memory
MSG 0.n error 011328: read error from host 2: The specified network name is no longer available.
MSG 0.n fatal 011510: SLAVE 2 DIED
MSG 0.n fatal 011510: SLAVE 2 DIED
MSG 0.n info : cleaning up memory mapped frame buffers
// Maya exited with status 1

I wonder what the "out of memory" message refers to. Is it on slave 2 or on the local machine?

nfrancisj
06 June 2009, 02:59 AM
slave 2 ran out of memory.... Usually your render Nodes has to have more memory then your workstation (machine you build content on). I say double. :thumbsup:

I used to have that issue all the time. Fixed by upgrading the companies render nodes.

KungKrille
06 June 2009, 08:34 AM
slave 2 ran out of memory.... Usually your render Nodes has to have more memory then your workstation (machine you build content on). I say double. :thumbsup:

I used to have that issue all the time. Fixed by upgrading the companies render nodes.

Thank you :)

KungKrille
06 June 2009, 09:18 AM
Hmm, forgot to ask. Why is the memory filled up? I calculated the fg points during the render in this example but even with a saved fg map the render stops after about 50 frames with the same error message.

nfrancisj
07 July 2009, 02:56 AM
when you render on a machine...it loads everything into memory. the geo, the lights, camera, particles, shadersn cached data..bla bla bla bla... everything regardless if you have cached or not.

Cacheing, I believe..but not sure..:shrug: is for avoiding each node from calculating their own FG solution. if it does..meaning that you don't cache..you will get flickering. Caching does save on rendering time tho...

CGTalk Moderation
07 July 2009, 02:56 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.


1