Lost Adventurer, Aleks Kirilenko (3D)
LC #42 Pipers Alley

View Full Version : Popup menu

06-03-2009, 10:45 AM

I have a simple question please..

How can I create a popup menu on a toolbr without using XML code

I mean if I have already one, I can edit its commands by RClick ->

Customize Button
and rearrange command for example..

But to create a new popup menu I've edit the toolbar file with a

text editor and write down some lines like:

<item type=&quot;popup_menu&quot; name=&quot;ppmenu&quot;>
<command name=&quot;com1&quot;></command>

but I couldn’t find a way to do it from Softimage itself..

So is there a way or just continue coding??

thanks 4 reading..

06-28-2009, 10:50 AM
Seems like no body need to answer me..


06-28-2009, 11:46 AM
Don't know, if this will help, but there's a whole chapter, called "Standard and Contextual Menus" under "Customizing with the SDK" in the SDK documentation...

CGTalk Moderation
06-28-2009, 11:46 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.