XM Magdalena 3D print, GGeorgy (3D)
LC #42 Pipers Alley

View Full Version : Render layers question

05-01-2009, 02:21 PM
Hey all!
Ive got maya 6.5 and i want to render occlusion layer. Is there a way to assign an occlusion shadep only to that layer?

05-03-2009, 05:58 AM
Sadly, Maya 6.5 does not have support for render layers. You will have to create a new scene and apply an occlusion shader to that.

CGTalk Moderation
05-03-2009, 05:58 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.