View Full Version : Problem with transparency

04-18-2009, 08:32 AM
Hi all
I`m trying to do archwiz with vray and 3ds max 2009,but i have some questions i can`t answer.This is the picture: (
I`m matching the geometry with the picture in the environment.It works just fine,exept for that my objects look transparent and don`t receive any reflections.I have a circular object mapped with some pictures and not visible to camera,but there`s not any reflections i the scene.I`m using vray materials.When i apply material without reflections,it`s not transparent,and when I apply material with reflection-background shows up.Well,I couldn`t find any information for that,so please help me :)

04-18-2009, 11:54 AM
If the image in your environment is set to screen, then the reflections wont work correctly.


04-18-2009, 03:34 PM
what do you mean with "set to screen" ?

CGTalk Moderation
04-18-2009, 03:34 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.