View Full Version : Quick Question


gritothez
01 January 2009, 05:32 AM
I working on a model and the "soften edge" option doesn't work when selected. What steps need to be taken for the normals to let me soften and harden the edges?!?

Gísli
01 January 2009, 10:28 PM
Hi,

If you using maya you could either try to do "set to Face" or unlock normals

Once you've done that you can do "smooth edge"

Regards,
Gísli

gritothez
01 January 2009, 04:26 AM
Thanks so much for replying. Actually all I did was export the model as an .obj then import it into a brand new maya file and it worked just fine. I think I was on the verge of maya corrupting my file or something. Who knows? Thanks again though.

CGTalk Moderation
01 January 2009, 04:26 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.


1